Fellows

Faculty members from every college and from most university departments have participated in Writing Across the Curriculum summer Institutes. A growing number participated in the Advanced WAC Institute as well. EMU writing fellows learned strategies for incorporating writing into classes and teaching writing-intensive classes. They also are concerned with assessing their classes and with sharing their insights and experiences with their colleagues. Below is a partial list of EMU writing fellows.

Click on the name of a college to display/close the fellows from that college.

College of Arts and Sciences

African American Studies

  • Ana Monteiro Ferreira, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
  • Victor Okafor, 2002-2003

Art

  • Elizabeth Ament (Pudloski), 2009-2010
  • John De Hoog, 2001-2002
  • Noelle Lechner, 2011-2012
  • Ryan Molloy, 2006-2007
  • Julia Myers, 2007-2008
  • Gretchen Otto, 1999-2000; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
  • Christine Ridgeway, 2003-2004
  • Jennifer Seibert, 2011-2012
  • Guey-Meei Yang, 2010-2011

Biology

  • Kristin Judd, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
  • Marianne Laporte, 2002-2003
  • Aaron Liepman, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
  • Chiron Graves, 2016-2017
  • Emily Grman, 2016-2017
  • Kevin MacDonald, 2016-2017
  • Jennifer Pruette, 2016-2017
  • Tamara Tucker, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

Chemistry

  • Timothy Brewer, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
  • Charles Kotowlski, 2001-2002
  • Steve Pernecky, 2009-2010
  • Jose Vites, 2009-2010
  • Deborah Heyl-Clegg, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

Communications and Theatre Arts

  • Doris Fields, 2000-2001
  • Chris Foreman, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
  • James Robinson, 2001-2002
  • Tsai-Shan Shen, 2009-2010
  • Lee Stille, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
  • Michael Tew, 2008-2009
  • Anke Wolbert, 2012-2013
  • Pirooz Aghssa, 2016-2017
  • Jennifer Graham, 2015-2016
  • Stacey L. Piatkowski, 2015-2016

Computer Science

  • Krish Narayan, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008

Economics

  • Abdullah Dewan, 2002-2003
  • Sharon Erenburg, 1999-2000; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010
  • Steven Hayworth, 2000-2001
  • Kemper Moreland, 2009-2010
  • Jennifer Rice, 2008-2009
  • Mehmet Yaya, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012

English Language and Literature

  • Paul Buczkowski, 2000-2001
  • David Calonne, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2009-2010
  • Clarinda Flannery, 2002-2003
  • Veronica Grondona, 2001-2002
  • Melissa Jones, 2009-2010
  • Mary Koral, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
  • Gregg Heinreichs, 2001-2002
  • Christine Hume, 2012-2013
  • Kathleen Ivanoff, 2012-2013
  • Karla Marshall, 2002-2003
  • Polly Rosenwaike, 2012-2013
  • Charles Simmons, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
  • Tony Spicer, 2002-2003
  • John Staunton, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
  • Kelly Waldschmidt, 2012-2013
  • Eric Acton, 2016-2017
  • Bryan Alfaro, 2015-2016; 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
  • Ella August, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
  • Jill Darling, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
  • Jessica De Young Kander, 2015-2016
  • Melissa Jones, 2016-2017
  • Karen Messer, 2015-2016
  • Joseph Montgomery, 2016-2017
  • Kimberly Pavlock, Adv. WAC 2016-2017

Geography and Geology

  • Kelly Victor Burke, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Christine Clark, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
  • Heather Khan, 2012-2013
  • Thomas Kovacs, 2009-2010
  • Maria Serena Poli, 2009-2010
  • Richard Sambrook, 2010-2011
  • Nancy Bryk, 2015-2016; 2016-2017
  • Hee-Jung Jun, 2015-2016
  • Heather L. Khan, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
  • Zachary Moore, 2015-2016
  • Katherine Ryker, 2015-2016
  • G. Ping Zhou, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2016-2017

History and Philosophy

  • Margaret Crouch, 2000-2001
  • Ronald Delph, 1999-2000
  • Jay Hester, 2001-2002
  • Mark Higbee, 2009-2010
  • Russell Jones, 2003-2004
  • John McCurdy, 2012-2013
  • Christine (Kate) Mehuron, 1999-2000
  • Adam Moore, 2001-2002
  • Russell Olwell, 2000-2001
  • Mark Higbee, 2015-2016
  • Jesse Kauffman, 2015-2016
  • Kate Mehuron, Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
  • Mary-Elizabeth Murphy, 2016-2017

Mathematics

  • Gisela Ahlbrandt, 2000-2001
  • Barbara Britton, 2001-2002
  • Xiaoxu "Hank" Han, 2010-2011
  • Joan Cohen Jones, 2001-2002; Adv. WAC, 2007-2009
  • Carla Tayeh, 2012-2013
  • Shelley Walker, 2003-2004
  • Jennifer Wilson, 2011-2012
  • Sandra Becker, 2015-2016

Music and Dance

  • Sherry Jerome, 2000-2001
  • Michael McGuire, 2009-2010
  • David Pierce, 2009-2010
  • Diane Winder, 1999-2000
  • Willard Zirk, 2009-2010

Physics

  • Ernie Behringer, 1999-2000
  • Bonnie Wylo, 2003-2004

Psychology

  • Jin Bo, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
  • Michelle Byrd, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
  • Flora Hoodin, 1999-2000
  • David Richard, 2002-2003
  • Angela Staples, 2016-2017

Political Science

  • Lisa Laverty, 2011-2012
  • Mark Maironis, 2002-2003
  • Claudia Petrescu, 2012-2013
  • Raymond Rosenfeld, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC 2010-2011
  • William Berger, 2016-2017
  • Athena M. King, 2016-2017
  • Lisa Laverty, Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
  • Kathy Peterson, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
  • Greg Plagens, 2015-2016

Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology

  • Kristine Ajrouch, 2001-2002
  • Gregg Barak, 2001-2002
  • Liquin Cao, 1999-2000
  • Donna Killingbeck, 2001-2002
  • Karen Shaumann, 2002-2003
  • Karen Sinclair, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
  • Andreas Tomasewski, 2003-2004
  • Ira Wasserman, 2000-2001
  • Jennifer Hatten-Flisher, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2015-2016
  • Laurah Klepinger, 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
  • Tricia McTague, 2015-2016; 2016-2017
  • Heather Mooney, 2015-2016
  • Ronald Rich, 2016-2017
  • Brian Sellers, 2016-2017
  • H. Ben Wilcox, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017

Women's and Gender Studies

  • Nicole Carter, 2012-2013
  • Dyann Logwood, 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

World Languages

  • Susan Brokaw, 2011-2012
  • Sanford (Sandy) Dugan, 2006-2007
  • Erin Luyendyk, 2012-2013
  • Deanna Mihaly, 2012-2013
  • Monica Millan, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Genevieve Peden, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2011-2012
  • Marisol Garrido, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
  • Zuzana Tomas, 2016-2017

College of Business

Accounting and Finance

  • Howard Bunsis, 2000-2001
  • Edwin Etter, 2003-2004; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
  • Zafar Khan, 2001-2002; 2007-2008
  • Thomas Lechner, 2011-2012
  • Lois Mahoney, 2012-2013
  • Mahmud Rahman, 1999-2000
  • Barbara Waddington Ross, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
  • Lois Mahoney, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016

Computer Information Systems

  • David Chou, 2010-2011
  • John Drake, 2010-2011
  • Huei Lee, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
  • Nesa Wu, 2009-2010

Management

  • Christine Day, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Barbara Foster, 2006-2007
  • Antoinette (Toni) Knechtges, 2008-2009
  • Susan Schanne, 2012-2013; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
  • Leonard Sholtis, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
  • Konstandinos Voutsas, 2002-2003
  • John Waltman, 1999-2000
  • Salar Mesdaghinia, 2015-2016

Marketing

  • David Dobrzykowski, 2011-2012
  • Faye Kao, 2009-2010
  • Dawn Pearcy, 2011-2012
  • Matthew Sauber, 2003-2004
  • Harash Sachdev, 2001-2002
  • Shiri Vivek, 2012-2013

College of Education

Leadership and Counseling

  • Eboni Zamari-Gallaher, 2003-2004

Teacher Education

  • Martha Baiyee, 1999-2000
  • Brigid Beaubien, 2012-2013
  • Stephanie Daza, 2007-2008
  • Jacqueline Larose, 2012-2013
  • Maureen McCormack, 2001-2002
  • Jeanne Pietig, 2007-2008
  • Paul Ramsey, 2009-2010
  • Bette Shellhorn, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
  • Pamela Smith, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Kathleen Svoboda, 2012-2013
  • Stephen Wellinski, 2011-2012
  • Linda Williams, 2012-2013

Special Education

  • Brenda Doster, 2010-2011
  • Rhonda Kraai, 2012-2013
  • Lidia Lee, 2003-2004

Teacher Education

  • Peggy Daisey, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
  • Toni S. Jones, 2016-2017
  • Michael McVey, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2016-2017

Special Education

  • Audrey Bernard, 2016-2017

College of Health and Human Services

Health Promotion and Human Performance

  • Roberta (Bert) Faust, 2006-2007
  • Christopher Herman, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Brenda Riemer, 2012-2013

School of Health Sciences

  • Judi Brooks, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
  • Colleen Croxall, 2001-2002
  • Richard Douglass, 2003-2004
  • Ruth Hansen, 2000-2001
  • Sharon Holt, 2012-2013
  • Valerie Howells, 2012-2013
  • Lydia Kret, 2010-2011
  • Nancy Milligan, 2003-2004
  • Teresa Mortier, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
  • Sandra Pernecky, 2010-2011; 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Gretchen Reeves, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
  • Pamela Walsh, 2006-2007
  • Robbya Green-Weir, 2012-2013
  • Jayne Yatczak, 2009-2010 ; Adv. WAC 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Andrea Zakrajsek, 2012-2013
  • Tricia Foster, 2016-2017
  • Sharon Holt, Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
  • Heather Hutchins-Wiese, 2015-2016
  • Anahita Mistry, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
  • Sandra Pernecky, Adv. WAC 2016-2017
  • Renuka Ray Roche, 2016-2017
  • Jayne Yatczak, Adv. WAC 2016-2017

Consumer Resources

  • Denver Severt, 1999-2000

Nursing

  • Peggy Alford, 2001-2002
  • Diane Fox, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
  • Sandra Hines, 2012-2013
  • Virginia Lan, 2006-2007
  • Sandra Nelson, 1999-2000; 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2009-2010, Adv. CAC 2011-2012
  • Patricia Nunn, 2002-2003
  • Susan Pfoutz, 2003-2004
  • Nancy Prince, 2002-2003
  • Larry Rankin, 2000-2001
  • M. Gaie Rubenfeld, Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
  • Barbara Scheffer, 2003-2004; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
  • Julie Ann Slack, 2009-2010
  • Michael Williams, 1999-2000
  • Tsu-Yin Wu, 2001-2002
  • Susan Bushinski, 2015-2017; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
  • Deborah Collins-Bohler, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
  • Sandra Hines, Adv. WAC 2015-2016
  • Jennifer L. Hoffman, Adv. WAC 2015-2016
  • Linda Myler, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
  • Gerald Newberry, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
  • Jennifer Sanders, 2016-2017
  • Kathy Seurynck, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016

Social Work

  • Betty Brown Chappell, 1999- 2000
  • Bonnie Miller, 2003-2004
  • Kenneth Saldanha, 2012-2013
  • Elizabeth Schuster, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
  • Jeanne Thomas, 2011-2012
  • Marjorie Ziefert, 2003-2004
  • Faye Askew-King, 2016-2017
  • Kimberly L. Barrett, 2015-2016
  • Jennifer Farley, 2016-2017
  • Celeste Hawkins, 2016-2017
  • Jenny Kellman-Fritz, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
  • Caren Putzu, 2016-2017
  • Perry Silverschanz, 2016-2017
  • Sarah VanZoeren, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2016-2017
  • Barbara Walters, Adv. WAC 2015-2016
  • Stephanie Wladkowski, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017

College of Technology

School of Technology Studies

  • Heather Ascani, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC 2012-2013
  • Pamela Becker, 2011-2012
  • Morell Boone, 2003-2004
  • Jeremy Catarino, 2010-2011
  • Robin Dec, 2009-2010; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Guy Downs, 2011-2012
  • Ron Fulkert, 2000-2001
  • David Gore, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Nancy Caine Harbour, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
  • Linda Kinczkowski, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC,2012-2013
  • Konnie Kustron, 1999-2000
  • Marie Lee, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Dorothy McAllen, 2011-2012
  • Ann Remp, 2007-2008
  • Pamela Speelman, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
  • Darcelle White, 2003-2004

Military Science

  • Tim Cummins, 2002-2003

School of Engineering Technology

  • Phillip Cardon, 2002-2003
  • Erik Lokensgard, 1999-2000; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
  • Jiang Lu, 2009-2010
  • James (Greg) Mitchell, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
  • Philip Rufe, 2000-2001
  • Jamie Scigliano, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • James Stein, 2012-2013
  • Robert Teehan, 2009-2010
  • Steven Webber, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Ali Eydgahi, 2015-2016; 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

School of Visual and Built Environments

  • Linda Kinczkowski, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017
  • Pamela K. Speelman, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

School of Information Security and Applied Computing

  • Xiangdong Sean Che, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
  • Bilquis Ferdousi, 2016-2017

University Library

  • Randal Baier, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
  • Suzanne Gray, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
  • Lisa Klopfer, 2001-2002
  • Linda Shirato, 1999-2000
  • Paula Storm, 2008-2009

Skip Section Navigation