Eastern Michigan University

English Department

Eastern Michigan University

Eastern Michigan University

Ypsilanti, MI, USA 48197

University Information: 734.487.1849

WAC Fellows

Faculty members from every college and from most university departments have participated in Writing Across the Curriculum summer Institutes. A growing number have participated in the Advanced WAC Institute as well. EMU Writing Fellows have learned strategies for incorporating writing into their classes and for teaching writing-intensive classes. They also are concerned with assessing their classes and with sharing their insights and experiences with their colleagues. A partial list of Writing Fellows follows.

 
College of Technology
School of Technology Studies

Heather Ascani, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC 2012-2013
Pamela Becker, 2011-2012
Morell Boone, 2003-2004
Jeremy Catarino, 2010-2011
Xiandong Sean Che, 2014-2015
Robin Dec, 2009-2010; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. WAC 2014-2015
Guy Downs, 2011-2012
Ron Fulkert, 2000-2001
David Gore, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Nancy Caine Harbour, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Linda Kinczkowski, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC,2012-2013
Konnie Kustron, 1999-2000
Marie Lee, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Dorothy McAllen, 2011-2012
Ann Remp, 2007-2008
Pamela Speelman, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Samir Tout, 2014-2015
Darcelle White, 2003-2004

Military Science

Tim Cummins, 2002-2003

School of Engineering Technology

Phillip Cardon, 2002-2003
Ali Eydgahi, Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Erik Lokensgard, 1999-2000; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Jiang Lu, 2009-2010
James (Greg) Mitchell, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
Philip Rufe, 2000-2001
Jamie Scigliano, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
James Stein, 2012-2013
Robert Teehan, 2009-2010 
Steven Webber, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012

 

College of Health and Human Services
Health Promotion and Human Performance

Roberta (Bert) Faust, 2006-2007
Christopher Herman, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Brenda Riemer, 2012-2013

School of Health Sciences

Judi Brooks, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010 
Colleen Croxall, 2001-2002
Richard Douglass, 2003-2004
Ruth Hansen, 2000-2001
Sharon Holt, 2012-2013; Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Valerie Howells, 2012-2013
Lydia Kret, 2010-2011
Nancy Milligan, 2003-2004
Teresa Mortier, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Sandra Pernecky, 2010-2011; 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Gretchen Reeves, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Pamela Walsh, 2006-2007
Sarah Walsh, 2014-2015
Robbya Green-Weir, 2012-2013
Jayne Yatczak, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Andrea Zakrajsek, 2012-2013

Consumer Resources

Denver Severt, 1999-2000

Nursing

Peggy Alford, 2001-2002
Deborah Collins-Bohler, 2014-2015
Marguerite DeBello, 2014-2015
Diane Fox, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2014-2015
Sandra Hines, 2012-2013
Jenni L. Hoffman, 2014-2015
Virginia Lan, 2006-2007
Linda Myler, 2014-2015
Sandra Nelson, 1999-2000; 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2009-2010, Adv. CAC 2011-2012
Gerald Newberry, 2014-2015
Patricia Nunn, 2002-2003
Susan Pfoutz, 2003-2004
Nancy Prince, 2002-2003
Larry Rankin, 2000-2001
Sandra Restaino, Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
M. Gaie Rubenfeld, Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
Barbara Scheffer, 2003-2004; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
Kathy Seurynck, 2014-2015
Julie Ann Slack, 2009-2010
Michael Williams, 1999-2000
Tsu-Yin Wu, 2001-2002

Social Work

Betty Brown Chappell, 1999- 2000
Jennifer Kellman Fritz, 2014-2015
Bonnie Miller, 2003-2004
Stephen Rassi, 2014-2015
Kenneth Saldanha, 2012-2013; Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Elizabeth Schuster, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Jeanne Thomas, 2011-2012; Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Barbara Walters, 2014-2015
Deborah Wills, 2014-2015
Marjorie Ziefert, 2003-2004

 

College of Education and Library
Leadership & Counseling

Eboni Zamari-Gallaher, 2003-2004

Teacher Education

Martha Baiyee, 1999-2000
Brigid Beaubien, 2012-2013
Peggy Daisey, 2014-2015
Stephanie Daza, 2007-2008
Jacqueline Larose, 2012-2013
Maureen McCormack, 2001-2002
Jeanne Pietig, 2007-2008
Paul Ramsey, 2009-2010
Bette Shellhorn, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Pamela Smith, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Kathleen Svoboda, 2012-2013
Stephen Wellinski, 2011-2012
Linda Williams, 2012-2013, 2014-2015

Special Education

Brenda Doster, 2010-2011
Rhonda Kraai, 2012-2013
Lidia Lee, 2003-2004

University Library

Randal Baier, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Suzanne Gray, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Lisa Klopfer, 2001-2002
Linda Shirato, 1999-2000
Paula Storm, 2008-2009

 

College of Business
Accounting & Finance

Howard Bunsis, 2000-2001
Edwin Etter, 2003-2004; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
Zafar Khan, 2001-2002; 2007-2008
Thomas Lechner, 2011-2012
Lois Mahoney, 2012-2013
Mahmud Rahman, 1999-2000
Barbara Waddington Ross, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009

Computer Information Systems

David Chou, 2010-2011
John Drake, 2010-2011
Huei Lee, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Nesa Wu, 2009-2010

Management

Christine Day, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Barbara Foster, 2006-2007
Antoinette (Toni) Knechtges, 2008-2009
Susan Schanne, 2012-2013; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013, 2014-2015
Leonard Sholtis, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
Jane Stephenson, 2014-2015
Konstandinos Voutsas, 2002-2003
John Waltman, 1999-2000

Marketing

David Dobrzykowski, 2011-2012
Faye Kao, 2009-2010
Dawn Pearcy, 2011-2012
Matthew Sauber, 2003-2004
Harash Sachdev, 2001-2002
Shiri Vivek, 2012-2013

 

College of Arts and Sciences
African American Studies

Ana Monteiro Ferreira, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Victor Okafor, 2002-2003

Art

Elizabeth Ament (Pudloski), 2009-2010
John De Hoog, 2001-2002
Noelle Lechner, 2011-2012
Ryan Molloy, 2006-2007
Julia Myers, 2007-2008
Gretchen Otto, 1999-2000; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Christine Ridgeway, 2003-2004
Jennifer Seibert, 2011-2012
Guey-Meei Yang, 2010-2011

Biology

Kristin Judd, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Marianne Laporte, 2002-2003
Aaron Liepman, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013; Adv. WAC, 2014-2015

Chemistry

Timothy Brewer, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Amy Flanagan Johnson, 2014-2015
Charles Kotowlski, 2001-2002
Steve Pernecky, 2009-2010
Jose Vites, 2009-2010

Communications & Theater Arts

Doris Fields, 2000-2001
Chris Foreman, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
James Robinson, 2001-2002
Tsai-Shan Shen, 2009-2010
Lee Stille, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Michael Tew, 2008-2009
Anke Wolbert, 2012-2013

Computer Science

Krish Narayan, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008

Economics

Abdullah Dewan, 2002-2003
Sharon Erenburg, 1999-2000; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010
Steven Hayworth, 2000-2001
Kemper Moreland, 2009-2010
Jennifer Rice, 2008-2009
Mehmet Yaya, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012

English Language & Literature

Paul Buczkowski, 2000-2001
David Calonne, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2009-2010
Clarinda Flannery, 2002-2003
Veronica Grondona, 2001-2002; Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Melissa Jones, 2009-2010
Mary Koral, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Gregg Heinreichs, 2001-2002
Christine Hume, 2012-2013
Kathleen Ivanoff, 2012-2013
Karla Marshall, 2002-2003
Kimberly Pavlock, Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Polly Rosenwaike, 2012-2013
Charles Simmons, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Sarah Smarch, 2014-2015
Tony Spicer, 2002-2003
John Staunton, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
Kelly Waldschmidt, 2012-2013

Geography & Geology

Kelly Victor Burke, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Christine Clark, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Zach Jones, 2014-2015
Heather Khan, 2012-2013
Thomas Kovacs, 2009-2010
Maria Serena Poli, 2009-2010
Richard Sambrook, 2010-2011
Thomas Wagner, 2014-2015

History & Philosophy

Margaret Crouch, 2000-2001
Ronald Delph, 1999-2000
Jay Hester, 2001-2002
Mark Higbee, 2009-2010
Russell Jones, 2003-2004
John McCurdy, 2012-2013
Christine (Kate) Mehuron, 1999-2000
Adam Moore, 2001-2002
Russell Olwell, 2000-2001
Jeremy Proulx, 2014-2015

Mathematics

Gisela Ahlbrandt, 2000-2001
Barbara Britton, 2001-2002
Xiaoxu “Hank” Han, 2010-2011
Joan Cohen Jones, 2001-2002; Adv. WAC, 2007-2009
Carla Tayeh, 2012-2013
Shelley Walker, 2003-2004
Jennifer Wilson, 2011-2012

Music and Dance

Sherry Jerome, 2000-2001
Michael McGuire, 2009-2010
David Pierce, 2009-2010
Diane Winder, 1999-2000
Willard Zirk, 2009-2010

Physics

Ernie Behringer, 1999-2000
Bonnie Wylo, 2003-2004

Psychology

Jin Bo – 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Michelle Byrd, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Flora Hoodin, 1999-2000
David Richard, 2002-2003

Political Science

Lisa Laverty, 2011-2012; 2014-2015; Adv. WAC 2014-2015
Mark Maironis, 2002-2003
Kathy Peterson, 2014-2015
Claudia Petrescu, 2012-2013
Raymond Rosenfeld, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC 2010-2011
Nevena Trajkov, Adv. WAC, 2014-2015

Sociology, Anthropology, & Criminology

Kristine Ajrouch, 2001-2002
Gregg Barak, 2001-2002
Liquin Cao, 1999-2000
Xianghong Feng, 2014-2015
Cynthia Gabriel, Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Jennifer Hatten-Flisher, 2014-2015
Marilyn Horace-Moore, 2014-2015
Donna Killingbeck, 2001-2002
Megan Moore, 2014-2015
Karen Shaumann, 2002-2003
Karen Sinclair, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Andreas Tomasewski, 2003-2004
Ira Wasserman, 2000-2001

Women’s & Gender Studies
Nicole Carter, 2012-2013
Jessica Kilbourn, 2014-2015 Dyann Logwood, 2014-2015
Salima Zaman, 2014-2015
Kathryn Ziegler, 2014-2015

World Languages

Maren Benn, 2014-2015; Adv. WAC, 2014-2015
Susan Brokaw, 2011-2012
Sanford (Sandy) Dugan, 2006-2007
Alfonso Illingworth-Rico 2014-1015
Erin Luyendyk, 2012-2013
Deanna Mihaly, 2012-2013
Monica Millan, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Genevieve Peden, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2011-2012