Eastern Michigan University

direct edit

 

The Office of Graduate Studies and Research
200 Boone
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
Phone: 734.487.4875
assocprov_gs_r@emich.edu

Winners By Year

2016

Ronald W. Collins Distinguished Faculty Awards: Kristine Ajrouch (research II),  Jill Dieterle (Service), Michael Reedy (Creative Activity), Kennedy Saldhana (Research I), John Staunton (Teaching II), Zuzana Tomas (Teaching I)

Lecturer's Outstanding Full-Time Teaching Award: Dyann Logwood

Lecturer's Outstanding Part-Time Teaching Award: Roberta Justice, Malgorzata Mroz, Russell Rhoton, Susan Santone, Jane Stephenson, Joy Versluis

Distinguished Achievement Recognition Awards: 

  • Student Engagement & Success Award: Christine Deacons, Melissa Rosenblum
  • Leadership Award: Amy Barnhart, Tracey Cade, Ellen Gold
  • Innovation Award: Julia Heck
  • Community Engagement & Service Award: Jack Bidlack, Bonnie Taylor

2015

Ronald W. Collins Distinguished Faculty Awards: Jamil Baghdachi (Research II), Ramona Caponegro (Teaching I), Theresa Heck-Seibert (Creative Activity), Jesse Kauffman (Research I), Jacqueline LaRose (Teaching II), Raul Leon (Research I)

Lecturer's Outstanding Full-Time Teaching Award: Sharon Holt

Lecturer's Outstanding Part-Time Teaching Award: Joseph Eastman, Cindy Guillean, Darlene Leifson, Geoffrey Stanton, Robert Twells

2014

Ronald W. Collins Distinguished Faculty Awards: Marilyn Corsianos (Research II),  Linda Burilovich (Teaching II), Dr. Steven Francoeur (Research II), James VandenBosch (Service) 

2013

Ronald W. Collins Distinguished Faculty Awards: Pirooz Aghssa (Creative Activity), Joan Cowdery (Research II), Heather Janisse (Research I), Steven Ramold (Teaching II), Philip Schmitz (Research II)

Lecturer's Outstanding Teaching Award: Pamela Landau

2012

Ronald W. Collins Distinguished Faculty Awards: Doris Fields (Teaching II), Vijaykumar Mannari (Research II), Joel Schoenhals (Creative Activity)

Lecturer's Outstanding Teaching Award: Kelly Victor-Burke

2011

Ronald W. Collins Distinguished Faculty Awards: William John Koolage (Teaching I), Paul Ramsey (Research I), Weidian Shen (Research II), Melanie Shuessler (Creative Activity), Amy Sacksteder (Creative Activity), Kay Woodiel (Service to the University)

Lecturer's Outstanding Teaching Award: Anthony Kurek

2010

Ronald W. Collins Distinguished Faculty Awards: Stephen Blair (Teaching I), Amy Flanagan Johnson (Teaching I), Daniel Brickner (Teaching II), Christopher Robbins (Research I), Ruth Ann Armitage (Research II), Lee Stille (Creative Activity)

Lecturer's Outstanding Teaching Award: Mark Whitters

2009

Ronald W. Collins Distinguished Faculty Awards: Andrew Ross (Teaching I), Robert Winning (Teaching II), Aaron Liepman (Research I), Deborah Heyl-Clegg (Research II)

Lecturer's Outstanding Teaching Award: Christine R. Day

Make a Gift
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • linked in
  • Blog EMU