OIS Forms

 

This form explains the process and documents needed to change your immigration status to F-1.

Please use this form if your immigration status has changed from F-1 to another visa type or permanent residency.

If you are unable to finish your program of study by the date listed on your I-20 or DS-2019, this form must be completed and submitted to the OIS before current end date.  A compelling academic or medical reason is needed in order for the extension to be granted.

Students are required to have current, accurate program dates on their I-20. Students who need to shorten their program end date on their I-20, must return this completed request to the Office of International Students (OIS).

If you do not take a full course load in a semester (12 credits undergraduate or 8 credits at the graduate level) due to medical reasons, you are required to submit this form justifying your reasons for reduction of hours. This is important as the Department of Homeland Security requests all F-1 and J-1 students maintain a full course load.

If you do not take a full course load in a semester (12 credits undergraduate or 8 credits at the graduate level) due to academic reasons, you are required to submit this form justifying your reasons for reduction of hours. This is important as the Department of Homeland Security requests all F-1 and J-1 students maintain a full course load.

If you do not take a full course load in a semester (12 credits undergraduate or 8 credits at the graduate level) and it is your last semester, you are required to submit this form justifying your reasons for reduction of hours. This is important as the Department of Homeland Security requests all F-1 and J-1 students maintain a full course load.

If you do not take a full course load in a semester (8 credits) due to academic reasons, you are required to submit this form justifying your reasons for reduction of hours. This is important as the Department of Homeland Security requests all F-1 and J-1 students maintain a full course load.

You are required to fill this form if you have only an independent study/research/thesis/degree-required practicum remaining to complete the degree (not an online class), in your last term.

This form is needed for international students who wish to transfer to another US college or university from Eastern Michigan.

This handout explains the process required for international degree admission students to transfer to Eastern Michigan University from another US college or university.

This form is necessary if you wish to also enroll and take classes at another institution during your time at Eastern Michigan University.

This Leave of Absence procedure is for students who would like to return home and not take classes at EMU for a required term of enrollment.

This handout explains the process required for intensive english program students to transfer to Eastern Michigan University from another US college or university.

This waiver verifies you have appropriate health insurance not provided by EMU. The waiver must be submitted in a timely manner in order to be waived from the EMU insurance charges and coverage.

This form explains the process and documents needed to change your immigration status to F-1.

This program is for those students who wish to regularly meet with an American partner in order to improve their English or just meet other EMU students (formerly the World Hospitality Program).

This program is for those students who wish to regularly meet with an international partner in order to help them improve their English or just meet other EMU students (formerly the World Hospitality Program).

This is the application form for group leader and orientation volunteer.

This packet explains the process of applying for a Social Security Number (SSN) and has all the required documents.  Students need to be employed in the US to obtain a SSN and are legally required to have one for employment.

This packet explains the I-9 form processing for F-1 and J-1 visa holders and also has all the required documents. The I-9 form is needed by the US Government to verify the employment eligibility of all workers hired to work in this country.

This letter is needed to verify an offer of on-campus employment. Your on-campus supervisor should print this form on their office letter and sign.

This form explains the process and documents needed to change your immigration status to F-1.

This is an evaluation to be completed by the employer after your CPT experience.

This is the complete CPT packet.

This packet is for F-1 students who wish to gain work experience in their professional field after their program of study. The packet includes OPT information and the application forms required.

This form is used to request OIS assistance completing a 12-month OPT application.

This form explains the process and documents needed to change your immigration status to F-1.

Students on OPT must inform OIS of any changes in employer, address, and information on their I-20.  Students must send this form to the OIS within 10 days of any changes.

Students on STEM OPT must report to OIS their employer information and personal contact information every 6 months.

This is an example of an Academic Advisor Letter that is required as part of the OPT application. There is also information regarding the photographs which must be submitted with the OPT application package. 

Students who have been in the U.S. for less than 5 years are typically exempt from paying FICA (Social Security and Medicare) taxes. Learn more about the exception through this IRS document.

Students on OPT are still considered EMU F-1 students.  This document highlights the regulations that students are still required to abide by during their OPT period.

This packet is for F-1 students, who are currently on an approved 12-month OPT, have graduated with a STEM major, and wish to apply for the 17-month extension.  It includes the information and forms required to submit an application.

This form is used to request OIS assistance in completing a 17-month STEM OPT application.

This form is used to apply for the 17-month STEM OPT.

This document explains the requirements the employer must agree to meet and outlines the letter the employer must write for the student to include in the OPT 17-Month Extension Application.

This document explains the specific procedures that have to be followed to change employers while on STEM OPT.

Students on OPT are still considered EMU F-1 students.  This document highlights the regulations that students are still required to abide by during their OPT period.

A sample of employer e-verify profile.

Address for mailing OPT applications

This form is needed for J-1 scholars who are invited to study in the United States for a set period of time. The document explains all elements of the DS-2019 request.

This form is needed for J1 Student Interns who are invited to study in the United States for a set period of time. The document explains all elements of the DS-2019 request.

This is a student evaluation completed mid-semester by the student assessing the J-1 internship experience.

This is the Final J-1 Trainee evaluation both by the student and his/her employer.

This is a training and internship placement plan to be filled out by the site supervisor of the internship and the student, then given to the OIS.

This is required to be filled by J-1 students to work on campus.



Back to Top