THE LONDON STAGE 1800-1900

Joseph Donohue and James Ellis, General Editors

--------------------------

THE SANS PAREIL THEATRE

(later THE ADELPHI THEATRE)

1806-1900

Seasonal Summary for 1818-1819

Edited by Franklin Case

A Publication of

The Adelphi Calendar Project

Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross, General Editors

Theodore J. Seward, Jr., Systems Analyst

1992

Contents

Theatre Information

Strand Theatre, The Sans Pareil. Doors open at 5:30, curtain 6:30, half price 8:30.

Ticket prices: box 4/, pit 2/, gallery 1/-.

Seasonal Dates

19 October 1818 - 3 April 1819

115 performances: 115 evening

Benefit (8): Miss [Jane M.] Scott (1 Mar 1819)
Mr. and Mrs. Bemetzrieder (15 Mar 1819)
Monday and Ledger (16 Mar 1819)
Jones (principal singer) and John Jones (ballet master) (18 Mar 1819)
James Jones (22 Mar 1819)
Miss E. Broadhurst (27 Mar 1819)
Morley (29 Mar 1819)
Stuck (1 Apr 1819)
Dark (18): Mourning for the Queen (17 Nov 1818, 18 Nov 1818, 19 Nov 1818, 20 Nov 1818, 21 Nov 1818, 23 Nov 1818, 24 Nov 1818, 25 Nov 1818, 26 Nov 1818, 27 Nov 1818, 28 Nov 1818, 30 Nov 1818, 1 Dec 1818, 2 Dec 1818)
Christmas Eve (24 Dec 1818)
Christmas Day (25 Dec 1818)
Martyr's Day (30 Jan 1819)
Ash Wednesday (24 Feb 1819)

The Season

The 1818-1819 season was the last under the ownership and management of John Scott. The theatre was sold to James Rodwell and Willis Jones at the conclusion of the season. From then on, with occasional exceptions, it was known as the Adelphi Theatre.

This season opened on 19 October 1818, with Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment, Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples, The Inscription; or, The Indian Hunters. On the bill, Miss Scott is described as not related to "persons of that name now performing elsewhere." In British Stage on 19 October regarding Bachelor's Miseries, the following comment was made: "It is much to be regretted that in a piece so short, a great deal of room should have been found for some very indecent dialogue."

In this season, a remarkable number of performances were admired by the Royal Family, as evinced by notations on the bills. Of course, this occurred after the death of Queen Charlotte Sophia. The theatre was dark in mourning for her death from 18 November 1818, through 2 December 1818. The bill for The Prince of Persia; or, The Dog and the Assassin reveals that the actor Avery had received "reiterated bursts of applause from His Royal Highness, the Prince of Orange, the Emperor Alexander, the King of Prussia, in Holland."

Master Bidder performed on 18 March 1819. He was exhibited as a child by his father as a "calculating phenomenon" and appeared in Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure. George Parker Bidder became an engineer and was associated with George Stephenson and the construction of London's Victoria Docks. The bill proudly noted "Master Bidder has had the approbation of the Royal Family and many persons of distinction."

An address was given by Smollett on the closing of the theatre on the last night of the season, 3 April 1819. Also, an advertisement records that "persons having any demands on this concern are desired to send in their accounts with all convenient speed, that the same may be discharged." And so the Strand Theatre, The Sans Pareil closed its doors to reopen under new management the following season as the Adelphi.

FC

Theatre Management And Functionaries

Authors

Dibdin, Charles I. Wild Man, The (29 Mar 1819)
Scott, Miss Jane M. Animated Effigy, The (1 Apr 1819)
Conjuror, The (1 Feb 1819)
Dinner of Madelon, The (4 Jan 1819)
Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818)
Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners, The (26 Dec 1818)
Forest Knight, The (16 Nov 1818)
Gipsy Girl, The (14 Dec 1818)
Half-Pay Officer, The (18 Jan 1819)
Inscription, The (19 Oct 1818)
Lord of the Castle, The (14 Jan 1819)
Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819)
Old Oak Chest, The (15 Feb 1819)
Red Robber, The (1 Mar 1819)
Row of Ballynavogue, The (1 Mar 1819)
Stratagems (18 Mar 1819)
Two Spanish Valets, The (2 Nov 1818)
Unknown Accelerators (27 Mar 1819)
Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818)
Dog Triumphant, The (30 Mar 1819)
Harlequin and the Magic Pipe (22 Mar 1819)
Prince of Persia, The (15 Mar 1819)

Musical Composers And Arrangers

Jolly, John Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818)
Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818)
Lawrence Gipsy Girl, The (14 Dec 1818)
Nicholson Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818)
Parnell, Michael Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819)
Reeve, George W. Inscription, The (19 Oct 1818)
Reeve?, George W. Wild Man, The (29 Mar 1819)

Choreographers

Jones, John Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818)
Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818)
Spanish Peasants, The (8 Feb 1819)
Kirby, William Love's Artifice (23 Mar 1819)
Robin and Marian (8 Feb 1819)

Actors

Avery

woodmen (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Polish hunters (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); hunters in suit (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Indian hunters (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); principal hunters (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); sailors attending Junk and Mizen (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Baldwin

principal smugglers (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Beaumont

pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); Polish hunters (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Dame Church (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); principal hunters (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); robbers (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Bemetzrieder

messenger (18) in Dinner of Madelon (4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819); pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); forester (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Polish hunters (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); hunting lords (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Indian hunters (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); Garcius (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); principal hunters (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Azzour (1) in Prince of Persia (15 Mar 1819); Krutzo (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819); officers (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Alguazils and serenaders (42) in Two Spanish Valets (2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Bennett

Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Bond

Stiletto (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Brady

corps de garde (18) in Dinner of Madelon (4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819); pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); miner (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); hunters in suit (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Tabanna (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); principal smugglers (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); robbers (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Brady, Master

boy with target (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Brown

sailors (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818)

Buckingham, Thomas

Bastien (6) in Conjuror (1 Feb 1819 - 6 Feb 1819); George Weldeck (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); leech apothecary (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); hunting lords (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Farmer Furrow (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); Farmer Florid (34) in Half-Pay Officer (18 Jan 1819 - 25 Mar 1819); sailors (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Marcellin (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Rodolph (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Ibrahim (1) in Prince of Persia (15 Mar 1819); Roderigo (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Mr. Gerald O'Blarney (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Doctor Aboulcazim (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Don Fernando Furioso (42) in Two Spanish Valets (2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Campbell, Andrew

Vincent (17) in Dinner of Madelon (4 Jan 1819 - 29 Jan 1819); Florimond (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); Styptic (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Fabio (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Tinoco de Lasso (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Junk (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Sparco (42) in Two Spanish Valets (2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819); wild man (1) in Wild Man (29 Mar 1819)

Child

demons attending on Hazroc (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Cross

woodmen (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); robbers (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Crossman

Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Daly

connoisseur (28) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 25 Mar 1819); Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); hunting lords (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Dozy (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); Mao Mango (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Russet (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); Garriga (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Rufus (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Bruno (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal characters (26) in Robin and Marian (8 Feb 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Ulrick of Eliogarty (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Zedib Benasker (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Dennis

principal smugglers (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Edwards

Osmin (1) in Prince of Persia (15 Mar 1819)

Ellison

corps de garde (18) in Dinner of Madelon (4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819); pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); Polish hunters (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); hunters in suit (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); sailors (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); principal smugglers (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); sailors attending Junk and Mizen (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Garcia

principal hunters (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); principal smugglers (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Gomersal, Alexander E.

Captain Tropic (28) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 25 Mar 1819); Edric (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); Duke [Charles L.] d' Alberti (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Almanza (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Mizen (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Marco (42) in Two Spanish Valets (2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Gray

demons attending on Hazroc (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Green

principal smugglers (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Halford

genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Hart

sailors attending Junk and Mizen (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Hays

principal smugglers (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Jackson

Otho (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

James

demons attending on Hazroc (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Jones

Abdallah (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Jones, J.

Captain Modish (28) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 25 Mar 1819); Martin Waldeck (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Amintas (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Richard (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); George Furrow (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); Captain Fitzhenry (34) in Half-Pay Officer (18 Jan 1819 - 25 Mar 1819); Captain Maitland (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Loredan (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Paulo de Lasso (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Selim (1) in Prince of Persia (15 Mar 1819); Randal Rooney (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Jones, James

Count Lanfranco (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Pedro (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Jones, John

Lucien Lenois (6) in Conjuror (1 Feb 1819 - 6 Feb 1819); Ariel (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); princes of the tribe and principal dancers (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Jamie (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); Robin (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); Count Arbano (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Kirby, William

Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); hunting lords (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); principal dancers (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); princes of the tribe and principal dancers (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Sandy (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); principal dancing rustics (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); principal dancers (1) in Love's Artifice (23 Mar 1819); sailors attending Junk and Mizen (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal characters (26) in Robin and Marian (8 Feb 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Prince Artoff (1) in Wild Man (29 Mar 1819)

Lane

Blaise (6) in Conjuror (1 Feb 1819 - 6 Feb 1819); Patrick O'Rafferty (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Mustapha (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Mark

Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Martin

Polish hunters (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Massey

demon watchmen (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); robbers (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Meredith

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern (28) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 25 Mar 1819); Etienne Benoit (18) in Dinner of Madelon (4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819); Henry, King of England (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Sir Felix Fairfax (34) in Half-Pay Officer (18 Jan 1819 - 25 Mar 1819); Dan Dock (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Sir Bernard Burwood (1) in Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819); Nicolas de Lasso (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); English magistrate (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Don Baptista Baldero (42) in Two Spanish Valets (2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Richardson

old woodman (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); John Cockle (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Matthew M'Bride (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Shaw

demon watchmen (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); sailors (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Carillo (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); robbers (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Sherriff

principal character (12) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); corps de garde (18) in Dinner of Madelon (4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819); pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); Maximain Waldeck (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Joe (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); sailors (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Gonzalo (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Muley Azim (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Alguazils and serenaders (42) in Two Spanish Valets (2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Simpson, C. H.?

demons attending on Hazroc (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); old woman (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); watchman (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); hunters in suit (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Crier (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); Indian hunters (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); Dame Russet (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); robbers (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Sims

Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Slader, S.

Daniel Rough-head (21) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 11 Nov 1818)

Smart

genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Smith

pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); woodmen (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Polish hunters (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); hunters in suit (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Indian hunters (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); principal hunters (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); sailors attending Junk and Mizen (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Smith, C.

Brianthus (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Smollett

Daniel Rough-head (7) in Bachelor's Miseries (12 Nov 1818 - 25 Mar 1819); Glendoveer (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Robin of Ryland (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Clod (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); Fusee (34) in Half-Pay Officer (18 Jan 1819 - 25 Mar 1819); Linden (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Henrico de Rosalva (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Rosaro (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Delaney (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Ali (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Don Orlando Ossuna (42) in Two Spanish Valets (2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Stebbing, Robert?

Vincent (1) in Dinner of Madelon (1 Apr 1819); Jeremy (1) in Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819)

Strange

Polish hunters (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Strong

demons attending on Hazroc (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Turner

Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Villiers, James

auctioneer (28) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 25 Mar 1819); corporal of the corps de garde (18) in Dinner of Madelon (4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819); Hazrock (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Lord Lurewell (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Herbert (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Strotzi (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Lord Arthur Atherstone (1) in Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819); Bruto Shabrico (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Sanquinario (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Philip M'Bride (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Caleb Hassan (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Walbourn, T.

principal smugglers (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Walbourn, William H.

corps de garde (18) in Dinner of Madelon (4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819); Peter Peck (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); principal dancers (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); Komallo (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Sawney M'Gregor (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); Sapkin (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); principal dancers (1) in Love's Artifice (23 Mar 1819); Albano (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); principal hunters (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Carbino (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal characters (26) in Robin and Marian (8 Feb 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819); officers (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

White

genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Williams

sailors attending Junk and Mizen (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Willis

genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); sailors (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818)

Wilson

hunters in suit (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818)

Wright

demons attending on Hazroc (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Young

principal hunters (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Actresses

Asbury, Miss

genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Bemetzrieder, Mrs.

Cicely (28) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 25 Mar 1819); Nannette (6) in Conjuror (1 Feb 1819 - 6 Feb 1819); Eglantine (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); Ellen of Mansfield (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Fanny (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); Anne (34) in Half-Pay Officer (18 Jan 1819 - 25 Mar 1819); Matilda (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Theodosia (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Flora (1) in Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819); Adriana (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); Lady Helena (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Bessy M'Bride (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Zemena (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Francetta (17) in Two Spanish Valets (16 Nov 1818 - 18 Mar 1819)

Bennett, Miss

wood nymphs (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); female peasants (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Polish archeresses (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Indian hunters (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Bennett, Miss S.

Morceau (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819)

Bohen, Miss

principal dancers (1) in Love's Artifice (23 Mar 1819)

Broadhurst, Miss

Wilhelm (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Broadhurst, Miss E.

Adrian (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819)

Collison, Miss

Spangle (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); principal dancers (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); principal dancers (1) in Love's Artifice (23 Mar 1819)

Daly, Miss

Brilliant (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); principal dancers (1) in Love's Artifice (23 Mar 1819); Florian (12) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); child (1) in Wild Man (29 Mar 1819)

Daly, Mrs.

Miss Cassandra Broadstern (28) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 25 Mar 1819); Madame Belfleur (6) in Conjuror (1 Feb 1819 - 6 Feb 1819); Dame Isoline (18) in Dinner of Madelon (4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819); Margery (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Bridget (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); Quashe (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Dame Beatrice (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Catherine Rooney (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Donna Betanza (42) in Two Spanish Valets (2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Davidge, Mrs. George B.

Frances (1) in Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819)

Davis, Miss

wood nymphs (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); female peasants (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Polish archeresses (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Deblin, Miss

Dew-Drop (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); principal dancers (1) in Love's Artifice (23 Mar 1819)

Flaxman, Miss

genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Garcia, Miss

Laura (28) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 25 Mar 1819); Mabel (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); Queen of the Air (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Kate (10) in Forest Knight (16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818); Anne (6) in Gipsy Girl (17 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); Kate (3) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 16 Dec 1818); Muskah (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Georgette (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Lady Arabella Atherstone (1) in Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819); Roda (6) in Old Oak Chest (22 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819); village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Marion M'Glen (8) in Row of Ballynavogue (1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819); Zaphyra (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Donna Rosetta (42) in Two Spanish Valets (2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Gough, Miss

Bijou (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819)

Grant, Miss

female peasants (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Harrison, Miss

Ariet (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); princesses (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Janet (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); Robinette (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); Selima (1) in Prince of Persia (15 Mar 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Hill, Miss

female peasants (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Polish archeresses (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Hope, Miss

genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Jerrold, Miss

wood nymphs (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); female peasants (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Polish archeresses (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Indian hunters (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Kelly, Miss

other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Kirby, Miss

wood nymphs (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); female peasants (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Polish archeresses (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Indian hunters (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Kirby, Mrs. William

Betty (7) in Bachelor's Miseries (12 Nov 1818 - 25 Mar 1819); Dolly Dozy (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); Jane (34) in Half-Pay Officer (18 Jan 1819 - 25 Mar 1819); Suzette (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819)

Le Brun, Miss

Mab (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Jessy Florid (34) in Half-Pay Officer (18 Jan 1819 - 25 Mar 1819); Rosa (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Patty (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); Little Cousin Magdalen (17) in Lord of the Castle (14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819); Zelima (1) in Prince of Persia (15 Mar 1819); village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal characters (26) in Robin and Marian (8 Feb 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); principal dancers and characters (6) in Spanish Peasants (8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Martin, Miss

village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Morton, Miss

Blossom (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819)

Robinson, Miss

wood nymphs (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); female peasants (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Polish archeresses (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Indian hunters (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818)

Robinson, Mrs.

Kate (6) in Gipsy Girl (17 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818)

Scott, Miss Jane M.

Laurette (6) in Conjuror (1 Feb 1819 - 6 Feb 1819); Madelon (18) in Dinner of Madelon (4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819); Anne (3) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 16 Dec 1818); Miss Fairfax (34) in Half-Pay Officer (18 Jan 1819 - 25 Mar 1819); Sidney Nelson (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); The Countess (1) in Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819); Roda (6) in Old Oak Chest (15 Feb 1819 - 20 Feb 1819); Rosabell (13) in Red Robber (1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Yamira (7) in Stratagems (18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819); Francetta (25) in Two Spanish Valets (2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Slader, Mrs. S.

Betty (21) in Bachelor's Miseries (19 Oct 1818 - 11 Nov 1818); Wowski (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818)

Smith, Miss

genies of the stars (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); Matoona (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818)

Took, Miss

other characters and dancers (12) in Jamie of Aberdeen (2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); villagers (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818)

Turner, Miss

Peach-Bloom (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819)

Walton, Miss

wood nymphs (28) in Fairy Legends (7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819); Columbine Huntress (36) in Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819); principal dancers (9) in Gipsy Girl (14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818); princesses (12) in Inscription (19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818); Peggy (6) in Jamie of Aberdeen (9 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818); principal dancing rustics (16) in Kiss in the Ring (19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818); principal dancers (1) in Love's Artifice (23 Mar 1819); principal characters (26) in Robin and Marian (8 Feb 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Wing, Miss

principal dancers (1) in Love's Artifice (23 Mar 1819)

Musicians

Singers

Dancers

Entertainers

Pieces Performed And Summary Cast Lists

Accelerators; or, Modern Hobby Horses

by Unknown (1 time, 27 Mar 1819)

Animated Effigy, The

(burletta) by Miss Jane M. Scott (1 time, 1 Apr 1819)

Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment

(farce, 2 acts) by Unknown, John Jolly (comp) (28 times, 19 Oct 1818 - 25 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Conjuror, The; or, Blaise in Amaze

(burletta) by Miss Jane M. Scott (6 times, 1 Feb 1819 - 6 Feb 1819)

Summary Cast:

Dinner of Madelon, The

(farce) by Miss Jane M. Scott (18 times, 4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819)

Summary Cast:

Dog Triumphant, The; or, Murder Defeated

by Unknown (1 time, 30 Mar 1819)

* Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night

(musical drama) by Miss Jane M. Scott, Nicholson (comp) (28 times, 7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819)

Summary Cast:

* Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners, The

(pantomime) by Miss Jane M. Scott (36 times, 26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Summary Cast:

Forest Knight, The; or, The King Bewildered

(burletta) by Miss Jane M. Scott (10 times, 16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818)

Summary Cast:

Gipsy Girl, The

(burletta) by Miss Jane M. Scott, Lawrence (comp) (9 times, 14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818)

Summary Cast:

* Half-Pay Officer, The; or, Love and Honor

(farce) by Miss Jane M. Scott (34 times, 18 Jan 1819 - 25 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Harlequin and the Magic Pipe

by Unknown (1 time, 22 Mar 1819)

Inscription, The; or, Indian Hunters

(musical drama) by Miss Jane M. Scott, George W. Reeve (comp) (12 times, 19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818)

Summary Cast:

Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist

(ballet) by John Jones (chor) (12 times, 2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818)

Summary Cast:

Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples?

(ballet) by John Jones (chor), John Jolly (comp) (16 times, 19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818)

Summary Cast:

Lord of the Castle, The

(melodrama) by Miss Jane M. Scott (17 times, 14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Love's Artifice

(ballet) by William Kirby (chor) (1 time, 23 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Love, Honor and Obey

(farce) by Miss Jane M. Scott, Michael Parnell (comp) (1 time, 25 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Old Oak Chest, The; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter

(melodrama) by Miss Jane M. Scott (12 times, 15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Prince of Persia, The; or, The Dog and The Assassin

(melodrama) by Unknown (1 time, 15 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Red Robber, The; or, The Statue in the Wood

(melodrama) by Miss Jane M. Scott (13 times, 1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Summary Cast:

* Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle

(ballet) by William Kirby (chor) (26 times, 8 Feb 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Summary Cast:

Row of Ballynavogue, The; or, The Lily of Lismore

(burletta) by Miss Jane M. Scott (8 times, 1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

* Spanish Peasants, The

(ballet) by John Jones (chor) (6 times, 8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Summary Cast:

Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure

(drama) by Miss Jane M. Scott (7 times, 18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Summary Cast:

* Two Spanish Valets, The; or, Lie Upon Lie

(farce) by Miss Jane M. Scott (42 times, 2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Wild Man, The; or, The Water Pageant

(musical drama, 1 scene) by Charles I. Dibdin, George W. Reeve? (comp) (1 time, 29 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Genre

Music, Composers, And Musicians

Songs, Composers, And Singers

Dances, Choreographers, And Dancers

Spectacle Performers


Adelphi Theatre

End Of 1818-1819 Season

(Generated 30-Sep-1998)


© Copyright 1988 by Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross

Thank you for visiting this site. If you wish to contact the various Editors, please visit the Editor's Home Pages.