Eastern Michigan University EMU HOME
 
About EMUFuture StudentsCurrent StudentsAcademics & ResearchFaculty & StaffAlumni & FriendsAthletics & RecreationNews & Events

EMU Campus Offices Telephone List


This directory provides a listing of all EMU campus offices, their phone numbers and office locations. A searchable directory of individuals at EMU is here.

Personal directory listings are populated by Banner. Follow this link to update Banner campus addresses:
Directory Information Updates

Please email updates for this Department Directory to the Division of Communications at dept_directory@emich.edu.

The area code for all offices is (734) unless otherwise noted. Select the letter corresponding to the department's title:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


A

AAUP

901 Washtenaw
Phone: 487-1070
Fax: 482-7540
http://www.emu-aaup.org

President: Howard Bunsis
Grievance Officer: Susan Moeller
Office Manager: Julie Berger



ACADEMIC AFFAIRS,
Provost and Vice President for


106 Welch Hall
487-3200
Fax: 487-4299
www.emich.edu/provost

Provost and Vice President: Kim Schatzel
Administrative Associate to the Provost: Akosua Dow, 487-0889
Executive Assistant: Debbie Clearwater, 487-3202

Associate Provost and
Associate Vice President for Academic Programming and Services:
Rhonda Longworth, 487-3233
Executive Assistant: Winifred Martin, 487-3201

Associate Provost and Associate Vice President for Administration:
James J. Carroll III, 487-3200
Executive Assistant: Robertta Goffeney, 487-3201

[Updated 8-27-14]


ACADEMIC HUMAN RESOURCES

100A McKenny
487-0076
Fax: 484-1973

Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs: David Woike
Executive Assistant: Pat Henry, 487-4881

Associate Director, Academic Human Resources: Mary Linblade, 487-4883
Manager, Academic Collective Bargaining Administration: Debra Jackson, 487-4883
Academic Affairs Employment Specialist: Candice Hunter, 487-4362

[Updated 7-25-14]


ACADEMIC INVOLVEMENT, Office of

Academic Service-Learning
Director: Jessica "Decky" Alexander
203 Boone
487-6570

American Humanics
Director: Claudia Petrescu
215 Rackham
487-1612

Ypsilanti Youth Empowered to Act (YYEA)
Director: Jessica “Decky” Alexander
203 Boone
487-6570

B-Side

Director: Angelina Hamilton Broderick
203 Boone
487-6570




ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING, Office of


G-04 Halle Library
487-2133
Fax: 487-6793

Director, Academic Support Services: Christine Deacons, 487-4456
Office Supervisor: Dawn Farmer
College Tech Specialist I: John Williams
Academic Catalogs and Course Development: Evan Finley

[Updated 6-17-14]



ACADEMIC PROGRAMS ABROAD

(See EXTENDED PROGRAMS & EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH)




ACADEMIC RECORDS
 
(See RECORDS AND REGISTRATION)



ACADEMIC SERVICE-LEARNING, Office of

(See ACADEMIC INVOLVEMENT above)




ACADEMIC SERVICES, College of Education
(See COLLEGE OF EDUCATION -- ACADEMIC SERVICES)





ACADEMIC SUCCESS PARTNERSHIPS

301 Pierce
487-8413

Director, Academic Success Partnerships: Elise Buggs
Senior Secretary: Tracey Grant

Gaining Early Awareness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP)
487-8413
(See GEAR UP)

Keys To Degrees
487-8041
(See KEYS TO DEGREES)

Mentorship, Access, and Guidance in College (MAGIC) Program
487-0899

Summer Incentive Program (SIP)
487-8413
(See SUMMER INCENTIVE PROGRAM)

University Preparatory Opening Doors (UPOD) Program
487-8415
(See UNIVERSITY PREPARATORY OPENING DOORS)

Wade H. McCree, Jr. Scholarship Program

487-8413
(See WADE MCCREE, JR. SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM)


[Updated 10-22-14]




ACADEMIC TECHNOLOGY AND COMPUTING SERVICES
(See INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY DIVISION - ACADEMIC TECHNOLOGY AND COMPUTING SERVICES)




ACCESS SERVICES, Office for
(See DISABILITY RESOURCE CENTER )

240 Student Center
487-2470
www.emich.edu/drc




ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE, Department of, College of Business
406 Gary M. Owen Building
487-3320
Fax: 482-0806
www.accfin.emich.edu

Interim Department Head: Zafar Khan
Senior Secretary:Lisa Golub 

Professors
: Daniel Bricker, Howard Bunsis, Linda Burilovich, Alahassane Diallo, Ramesh Garg, Robert Hanson, Angela L. J. Hwang, Lois Mahoney, Susan Moeller, D. Robert Okopny, Mahmud Rahman,  Barbara W. Ross, Joseph Scazzero, Jens Stephan, Asrat Tessema, Linda Woodland

Associate Professors
: William LaGore, Phil Lewis, Robert Kiss

Assistant Professors
: Thomas Lechner, Priyanka Meharia, David G. Wozniak, Yu Zhang

Full-time Lecturer
:  Rolland Cooper, Anthony Kurek

[Updated 8-1-12]



ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT
(See FINANCIAL SERVICES)

212 Hover
487-3328
Fax: 480-1043



ACCOUNTS PAYABLE/DATA CONTROL DEPARTMENT
(See FINANCIAL SERVICES)

112 Hover

487-0022
Fax: 485-5281



ADELPHI CALENDAR PROJECT

602L Pray-Harrold
487-0155

Acting Director/Supervising Editor: Dr. Paul Buczkowski



ADMISSIONS OFFICE
401 Pierce Hall
Undergraduate Programs: 487-3060
Graduate Programs: 487-3400
Fax: 487-6559

Interim Director: Christopher LaRusso,  487-0193
Assistant Director, Admissions Processing: Ann Richards, 487-8956
Manager, Specialized Recruiting: Douglas Potter, 487-1443
Coordinator, International Recruiting: Michael Wise, 487-2518
Coordinator, Admissions Information Systems: Maryann Shichtman, 487-0242
Admissions Information Systems Clerk/Data Tech Supervisor: Vicki Diaz, 487-4318
Senior Admission Processors: Ginger Ostrowski, Lanh Tran
Admission Processors: Rhonda Butts, Therese O’Neil-Darling, Sharon Miller,
Patricia Neibert, Jillian Poteracki, Mary Reeves, Debbie Sowa
Customer Relations Management Assistant: Dawn Stovall, 487-1105
Administrative Secretary: Linda Moore, 487-8892

Senior Admissions Advisers:
Benjamin Fielder, 487-8893
Tom Kasper, 487-0207
Dan Medrow, 487-8947
Matt Mortier, 487-8891
Angela Wafer, 487-0272
Kelly Wu, 487-5978
Regional Recruiter, Ohio: Clarissa Russell, 216-926-1070


Admissions Advisers
Nicole Johnson, 487-3529
Katie Kastl, 487-8893
Rhonda Vander Zwaag, 487-2080

Admissions Visit Programs Office
(Fast Track, Explore Eastern, Presidential Scholarship & Campus Tours)
220 Student Center
487-6453
Fax: 487-6847
Assistant Director: B.J. Selfridge, 487-8377
Coordinator: Celia Murkowski, 487-6964


Enrollment Management
(See ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT)
304 Pierce
487-8892

[Updated 7-2-13]




ADVISING, Undergraduate
(See UNIVERSITY ADVISING & CAREER DEVELOPMENT CENTER)
200 McKenny Hall
487-0400
Fax: 487-0940
http://www.emich.edu/uacdc

Francine Parker Advising Center
120 Student Center
487-4599
Advisors: Michael Brown, Amanda Karel, Eleonora Bagatelia Katsambouris, Temii Tellis

College of Arts and Sciences Advising Center
426 Pray-Harrold
487-7523

College of Business Advising Center
401 Owen
487-2344

College of Education Advising Center
206 Porter
487-1416

College of Health & Human Services Advising Center
302 Marshall
487-0918

College of Technology Advising Center
109 Sill Hall
487-8659



AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
Office of Diversity and Affirmative Action
140 McKenny Hall
487-1166
Fax: 487.7995
www.emich.edu/diversity


Director:  Sharon Abraham
Graduate Assistant: Tara Johnson




AFRICOLOGY AND AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES, Department of
620 Pray-Harrold
487-3460
Fax: 487-6891

Department Head: Dr. Victor O. Okafor, 487-9594
Secretary: Cheryl Olverson

Professors
: Victor O. Okafor, Robert L. Perry, Clovis E. Semmes, Ronald C Woods

Associate Professors
: Melvin T. Peters

Lecturers
: Dyann C. Logwood, Cassandra Turner, Angela Flounory

Graduate Assistants
: Latasha Hailey

African American Center for Applied Research & Services

720 Pray-Harrold
487-3463
Director: Dr. Robert Perry
620 Pray-Harrold, 487-3460




AFSCME LOCAL 3866
American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees

Dining Commons One (DC#1), Room #1 - Loading Dock area
487-0241
Fax: 480-1233
President: Rick Clifford



AGING STUDIES PROGRAM

(See School of HEALTH SCIENCES)




AIGA DESIGN STUDIO

(See STUDENT CENTER -- Center for Student Involvement)



ALUMNI RELATIONS

1349 South Huron St., Suite 2
487-0250
Fax: 487-7009

Executive Director: Ann Thompson
Assistant Director: Jessica Nietrzeba
Assistant Director: Hilary Simmet
Office Supervisor: Patti Cartwright



AMERICAN HUMANICS
(See The NONPROFIT LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE)



APARTMENTS
(See RESIDENCE LIFE, RESIDENTIAL SERVICES and DINING SERVICES)




ART, Department of
114 Ford Hall
487-1268

Department Head: Colin Blakely
Senior Secretary: Phyllis M. Mason
Secretary II: Nancy Romano

Professors:
Leslie Atzmon, Colin Blakely, Margaret Davis, John DeHoog, Christopher Hyndman, Andrew Maniotes, Julia Myers, Brian Nelson, Gretchen Otto, Diana Pancioli, Carole Pawloski, Richard Rubenfeld, Maria Ruggiero, Ellen Schwartz, Thomas Suchan, Thomas K. Venner, Guey-Meei Yang

Associate Professors:
Jason DeMarte, Ryan Molloy, Michael Reedy, Amy Sacksteder, Brooks Stevens

Assistant Professors:
Jason Ferguson, Christopher Reilly, Brian Spolans

Full-Time Lecturers:
Alan Potter, Christine Ridgway

Part-Time Lecturers:
Corrie Baldauf, Benjamin Bigelow, Suzanne Boissy, Kristine Bolhuis, Emily Brink, Lois Bryant, Leslie Cavell, Meghna Chauhan, Rebecca Cifaldi, Adrian Deva, Susan Funkenstein, Roger Green, Carrie Hillis, Rachel Jensen, Michael Konas, Leah Korth, Steven Labadessa, Richard Lappin Jr, Yiu-Keung Lee, Noelle Lechner, Andrew McGauran, Kyle Miller, Donna Neese, Matthew O'Brien, Beth Ogden, Adam Ostrowski, Nicholous Reszetar, Dennis Ritter, Mary Rousseaux, Tylonn Sawyer, Erik Simmons, Dan Sinclair, Traci Shipley, Trevor Stone, Robert Throne, Nora Venturelli, Rebekah Zurenko

Visual Resource Librarian:
Carole Pawloski, Benjamin Bigelow
214 Ford Hall
487-5970

Graduate Coordinator:
Michael Reedy

116 Ford Hall
487-1062

Undergraduate Advising
Coordinator: Amanda Karel
116 Ford Hall
487-1268

Honors Advising:
Richard Rubenfeld
219 Ford Hall
487-1268

Gallery Program Director
: Gregory Tom
487-0465 or 487-1077

Sculpture Studio

1148 Lyman Street
487-0117

Ceramic Studio

1215 N. Huron River Drive
487-0237

Jewelry Studio

108 Briggs Hall
487-2153

3-D Studio

104 Briggs Hall

[Updated 2-13-14]




ARTS AND SCIENCES, College of (Dean's Office)
214 Pray-Harrold
487-4344
Fax: 485-9592

Dean: Thomas K. Venner
Administrative Secretary: Sally Lucas
Senior Secretary: Wanda Monks
Secretary II: Colleen Gavin

Associate Dean: Kate Mehuron, 487-4348
Interim Associate Dean: Marianne Laporte , 487-4349
Coordinator, International Initiatives: Elisabeth Morgan, 103D Boone, 487-3389
Assistant to the Dean for Strategic Planning:
Claudia Petrescu, 332A King, 487-1612

Director of Technology Support Services: Steve Dotson, 518 Pray-Harrold, 487-2538
College Technology Specialist I: D.C. Rouseau, 517 Pray-Harrold, 487-8093
College Technology Specialist II: Mike Drumm, 517 Pray-Harrold, 487-5135
Data Analyst, Accreditation and CI Programs: John Shubsda, 517 Pray-Harrold, 487-8858

CAS Director of Development: Ceci Riecker, 214 Pray-Harrold, 487-0336

[Updated 8-1-14]




ASSOCIATED HEALTH PROFESSIONS, Department of
(See HEALTH SCIENCES, School of)



ATHLETICS, INTERCOLLEGIATE
Convocation Center
799 N. Hewitt Road, Ypsilanti MI 48197
734-487-1050

Website: http://www.emich.edu/athletics or http://www.emueagles.com
Sports Information Website: http://www.emueagles.com

Athletic Director and Vice President: Heather Lyke, 487-1050
Senior Associate AD/ Administration: Melody Reifel Werner, 487-2327
Senior Associate AD/ Administration: Chris Hoppe, 487-3263
Senior Associate AD/ Finance & Operations: Mike Malach, 487-5313
Senior Associate AD/ Compliance: Matt Jakobsze, 487-1050
Senior Associate AD/ Development: Vacant

Administrative Secretary: Lori Barron. 487-1050, 487-8262
Senior Secretary: Virginia Weidenfeller, 487-1050, 487-8616
Senior Account Specialist: Bobbie Bowling, 487-5206

Assistant Director of Compliance & Monitoring: Samuel Olson, 487-4519 - Bowen
Faculty Compliance Associate/Professor: Michael Paciorek, 487-1439 - Bowen
Faculty Athletic Representative: Edward Sidlow, 487-3113 – 601 Pray Harrold
Athletic Award Specialist: Vacant
Coordinator of Athletic Certification: Teiryne Vaughn, 487-6795 – 303 Pierce

EMU Ticket Office – Convocation Center
Ticket Manager: Ron Reid, 487-2282
Assistant Ticket Manager: Brian Kantz, 487-2282

Athletic Media Relations – Convocation Center
Assistant AD/ Media Relations: Greg Steiner, 487-0318
Assistant Director, Media Relations: Sean Hostetter, 487-0317

Athletic Marketing
Assistant Director: Tony Orlando, 487-2696 - 18 Welch

Athletic Training – Convocation Center & Bowen Field House
Assistant AD/ Training: Steve Nordwall, 487-5183
Associate Athletic Trainer: Bill Tuscany, 487-0387 – Bowen
Assistant Athletic Trainer: Brian Watson, 487-5179
Assistant Athletic Trainer: Katie Skinner, 487-5179
Assistant Athletic Trainer: Angela Mierzwiak, 487-1360 -- Bowen

Equipment & Facilities – Convocation Center
Head Equipment Manager: Vacant, 487-0166
Assistant Equipment Manager/ Laundry: Wayne Smith, 487-6478
Facilities Supervisor: Erich Keil, 487-3656
Assistant Facilities: Adam Martin, 487-5642

Student Athlete Support Services – Bowen Field House
Assistant AD/ SASS: Erin Burdis, 487-1283
Senior Assistant SASS: Ann O'Sullivan, 487-2059
Assistant SASS: Garrett Hotchkiss, 487-3234
Assistant SASS: Corey Whitney, 487-2306

Sports Performance – Convocation Center
Head Sports Performance: Ronald McKeefery, 487-4511
Associate Sports Performance: Matthew Slachetka, 487-2152

Baseball – Men’s – Bowen Field House
Head Coach: Jay Alexander, 487-0315
Assistant Coach:  Andrew Maki, 487-1985
Assistant Coach: Eric Peterson, 487-0315

Basketball
Men’s – Convocation Center
Head Coach: Rob Murphy, 487-0214
Director of Operations: Victoria Sun, 487-4264
Assistant Coach: Benny White, 487-0464
Assistant Coach: Kevin Mondro, 487-4459
Assistant Coach: Michael Brown, 487-0365

Basketball
Women’s – Convocation Center
Head Coach: Tory Verdi, 487-4451
Director of Operations: Joe Jordan, 487-8276
Assistant Coach: Kristen Haynie, 487-8434
Assistant Coach: Candice Finley, 487-1976
Assistant Coach: Robert Norris, 487-2315

Football – Men’s – Convocation Center
Head Coach: Chris Creighton, 487-2160
Director of Operations: Jacob Kirkendall, 487-3420
Assistant Coach - Offensive Coordinator: Kalen DeBoer, 487-2319

Golf
Men’s – Bowen Field House
Head Coach: Bruce Cunningham, 487-6703

Golf
Women’s – Bowen Field House
Head Coach: Sandy Wagner, 487-6435

Gymnastics – Women’s – Bowen Field House
Head Coach: Steve Wilce, 487-1082
Assistant Coach: Andrea Price, 487-0310

Rowing
Women’s – Bowen Field House
Head Coach: Brad Holdren, 487-6690

Assistant Coach: Kemp Savage, 487-2234

Soccer
Women’s – Indoor Practice Facility
Head Coach: Scott Hall, 487-2144
Assistant Coach: Joe Malachino, 487-3421

Softball – Women’s – Bowen Field House
Head Coach: Melissa Gentile, 487-1031
Assistant Coach: Kim Burke, 487-2274
Assistant Coach: Courtney Pruner, 487-2274

Swimming/Diving – Men & Women’s - Bowen Field House
Head Coach: Peter Linn, 487-0463
Assistant Coach:  Bryon Tansel, 487-4197
Assistant Coach:  Tracy Martin, 487-0322
Assistant Coach: Matthew Bowe, 487-4197
Diving Coach: Buck Smith, 487-3079

Tennis – Women’s – Bowen Field House
Head Coach: Ryan Ray, 487-2244

Track
Men’s – Bowen Field House
Head Coach: John Goodridge, 487-2245
Assistant Coach:  Steve Manz, 487-8020
Assistant Coach: Sterling Roberts, 487-0236

Track
Women’s – Bowen Field House
Head Coach: Sue Parks, 487-0262
Assistant Coach: Jonathan Debogory, 487-2250
Assistant Coach: Lamont Johnson, 487-2250

Volleyball – Women’s – Convocation Center
Head Coach: Kim Berrington, 487-0291
Assistant Coach: John Kessenich, 487-7811
Assistant Coach: Nicasio Paquiz, 487-2235

Wrestling – Men’s – Bowen Field House
Head Coach: Derek DelPorto, 487-6429
Associate Coach: David Bolyard, 487-0395
Assistant Coach: Luke Smith, 487-0395

[Updated 2-6-14]




AUTISM COLLABORATIVE CENTER

Fletcher Building
1055 Cornell Road, Room 120
487-2890
Fax: 485-2895
www.emich.edu/acc

Director of Clinical Services: Pamela Lemerand, 487-3986
Managing Director: Kristine Kastle, 487-4870
Administrative Assistant: Lisa Wells, 487-4869
Customer Service Representative & Scheduling Coordinator: Jennifer Barker, 487-4868
Community and Family Programs: Amy Sanderson, 487-2892
Music Therapist: Denise Travis
Speech Therapist: Lynn Maas, Alyssia McDonough-Utley
Occupational Therapist: Marta Muusz
Behavior Analysts: Allison Greening, Sarah Vuyk
Social Worker: Elizabeth "Betsy" Stoelt
Faculty Associates: Sally Burton-Hoyle, Bill Cupples, Janet Fisher, Derrick Fries, Roberta Justice, Gretchen Reeves

[Updated 8-18-14]





 

 EMU Home | Division of Communications | Telephone Directory

Please email updates for this Department Directory to the Division of Communications at dept_directory@emich.edu.

Personal directory listings are populated by Banner. Please contact Academic HR or Staff HR for personal directory updates.