Eastern Michigan University EMU HOME
 
About EMUFuture StudentsCurrent StudentsAcademics & ResearchFaculty & StaffAlumni & FriendsAthletics & RecreationNews & Events

EMU Campus Offices Telephone List


This directory provides a listing of all EMU campus offices, their phone numbers and office locations. A searchable directory of individuals at EMU is here.

Please email updates for this Department Directory to the Division of Communications at dept_directory@emich.edu.

Personal directory listings are populated by Banner. To update Banner campus addresses, Supervisors should go to the Employee tab in my.emich and click the "Update Employee Address" link.

The area code for all offices is (734) unless otherwise noted. Select the letter corresponding to the department's title:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


C



CAMPUS INFORMATION
487-INFO (487-4636)
Information Center, Student Center: 487-1157



CAMPUS LIFE
345 EMU Student Center
487-3045
Fax: 480-1927

Interim Director: Lucas Landon, 498-2493
Interim Assistant Director: Gregg Costanzo, 487-0423
Arts and Entertainment Program Coordinator: Gregg Costanzo, 487-0423
New Student and Transition Programs Coordinator: Amy Barnhart, 487-2265
Greek Life and Student Organizations Coordinator: Casey Jordan Krone, 487-5669
Senior Secretary: Linda Cannady: 487-2074

(Also see STUDENT CENTER )

[Updated 8-16-13]



CAREER SERVICES CENTER
(See UNIVERSITY ADVISING AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT CENTER)

200 McKenny
487-0400



CATE
(SEE Center for Adaptive Technology & Education below)



CASHIER’S OFFICE
(See STUDENT BUSINESS SERVICES)

201 Pierce
487-3335



CATERING AND CONFERENCE INFORMATION
(See EVENT PLANNING)
Website: http://www.emich.edu/studentcenter/eventplanning



CELLAR ROOTS
(See STUDENT MEDIA)



CENTER FOR ADAPTIVE TECHNOLOGY & EDUCATION (CATE)
120 Porter
487-1419
CATE Disability Lab Coordinator: Jenny Clark




CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP
College of Business
306D Owen Bldg.
487-6516
Fax: 487-4100

Managing Director: Richard King
Faculty Co-Directors: Sanjib Chowdhry, Stephanie Newell
Program Comm Coord: Paul Nucci
Secretary: Fran Calhoun
--
Fran Calhoun
Admin Asst
MI-SBTDC Region 9
(734) 487-0355
Fax: (734) 481-3354

MI-SBTDC
Director: Richard King
Program Communication Coordinator: Paul Nucci
Secretary: Fran Calhoun




CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATIONS (CEITA)
(See INSTITUTE FOR GEOSPATIAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION (IGRE))



CENTER FOR MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS
(See STUDENT CENTER)


CENTER FOR ORGANIZATIONAL RISK REDUCTION
(See CONTINUING EDUCATION)



CENTER FOR PUBLIC SERVICE
(See INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT)



CENTER FOR QUALITY
(See CONTINUING EDUCATION)



CENTER FOR STUDENT INVOLVEMENT
(See STUDENT CENTER )



CHARTER SCHOOLS
310 Porter Bldg.
487-2086
Fax: 485-5310

Director: Malverne Winborne
Associate Director: Roberto Quiroz
Administrative Secretary: Mary Rebandt
Senior Accountant/Finance Officer: Richard Michael Collett, 487-2487

[Updated 5-8-12]



CHEMISTRY, Department of
541 Mark Jefferson Science Complex
487-0106

Department Head: Steven J. Pernecky
Secretary II: Carol Orlowski

Professors: Ruth Ann Armitage, Timothy R. Brewer, Hedeel G. Evans, Deborah Heyl-Clegg, Ellene Tratras Contis, Timothy Friebe, Vance O. Kennedy, Larry Kolopajlo, Harriet Lindsay, Maria C. Milletti, Ross S. Nord, Steven J. Pernecky, Donald M. Snyder, Wade J. Tornquist

Associate Professors: Gavin Edwards, Cory Emal, Amy M. Flanagan-Johnson, Heather L. Holmes, Jose Vites, Gregg M. Wilmes

Assistant Professors: Jeff Guthrie, Ingo Janser

Lecturers: David Nickell

Laboratory Services
Supervisor: Joseph Mason, 487-2207

Department Services
Science Instrument Technician: Brian Samuels, 487-2386

[Updated 7-18-14]



CHILDREN’S INSTITUTE

1055 Cornell, Suite 101
487-2348
Fax: 487-0286

www.emich.edu/childrensinstitute

Director: Chris Finch
Administrative Assistant: Beth Kahl
Customer Service Rep: Tracey Buhinichek
Teacher II: Rebecca Forsyth, Carrie Glover, Jennifer Myslinski, Jackie Swisher, Karyn Vaughn
Teacher I: Heidi Coash, Wendy Fritz, Gary Thompson, Anne Victorian
Toddler Teacher: Amy Harrington

[Updated: 3-5-14]




CLINICAL LABORATORY SCIENCES PROGRAM
(See HEALTH SCIENCES, School of)



CLINICAL RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
(See HEALTH SCIENCES, School of)



COATINGS RESEARCH INSTITUTE
430 W. Forest
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
487-2203
Fax: 483-0085
Administrative Associate: Sandra L. Tanner, 158 Sill Hall, 487-5284

Professors:
Jamil Baghdachi, 487-3192
Vijay Mannari, 487-1235
John Texter, 487-4587

Surface Science Research Center (SSRC):
Weidian Shen, 487-8797




COLLABORATIVE EDUCATION, Office of
(See URBAN EDUCATION AND EDUCATIONAL EQUITY (UEEE)/COLLABORATIVE EDUCATION, OFFICE OF)



COMMUNICATIONS, Division of
102 Welch Hall
487-6895

Vice President for Communications: Walter Kraft
Executive Assistant: Debra Burke

www.emich.edu/communications

INTEGRATED CONTENT
   {Website, Eastern magazine, publications, photography, video}
15 Welch Hall
487-5376
Executive Director: Darcy Gifford, 487-5375
Creative Services Manager: Suzanne Szopo, 487-3122
Web Developer: James Turner, 487-9681
Webmaster: Paul Vuocolo, 487-3073
Graphic Designer: Michael Andalaro, 487-8006
Videographer: John Rice,
487-1240
Photographer: Randy Mascharka, 487-4403

MARKETING

   {Advertising, marketing, publications and digital boards}
18 Welch Hall
487-2483
Associate Vice President: Ted Coutilish, 487-6981
Marketing Assistant: Meghan Britton Taraszkiewicz, 487-1411

MEDIA RELATIONS
   {News releases, University announcements}
15 Welch Hall
487-4400
Executive Director: Geoff Larcom, 487-4401
Director: Pamela Young, 487-4402
Media Relations Administrator: Debra Johnson, 487-2484

[Updated 7-1-14]




COMMUNICATION, MEDIA & THEATRE ARTS, Department of


Department Office, 124 Quirk
487-3131
Fax:  487-3443
Interim Department Head:  Kathleen Stacey
Administrative Assistant II:  Karen Peacock
Account Specialist:  Vacant
Special Events Manager:  Wendy Kivi

EMU Theatre Office
103 Quirk
487-1220
Managing Director, EMU Theatre:  Ken Stevens
Assistant Managing Director:  Pam Cardell Cato
Senior Secretary:  Ann Hammerberg

Box Office Quirk/Sponberg Theatre Complex

487-1221

Costume Shop

487-3440
Costume Shop Manager:  Madeleine Huggins

Scene Shop

487-1158
Technical Director:  John Charles

Drama Theatre for the Young Touring Company

487-1220

TV Lab Studios

Ford Hall
487-2125

WQBR
(Lab Radio Station)
G08 Halle Library
487-0064
Radio/TV Engineer:  Steve Martin

Professors: 
Pirooz Aghssa, Henry Aldridge, Dennis Beagen, Wallace Bridges, Byron Bond, John Cooper, Doris Fields, Theresa Heck-Seibert, Jack Kay, Dennis Patrick, Anita Rich, Donald Ritzenhein, Philip Simmons, Kenneth Stevens, Lee Stille, Michael Tew, Mary Ann Watson, Patricia Zimmer

Associate Professors:
  Jessica Alexander, Keith Damron, Geoffrey Hammill , Jeromy Hopgood, Jeannette Kindred, Melanie Schuessler, Christine Tanner

Assistant Professors:
  Sadif Ali, Susan Booth, Howard Cass, Brooke Dagnan, Jessica Elton, Raymond Quiel, Nick Romerhausen, Tsai-Shan, Shen, Judy Sturgis Hill

Lecturers:
  Margie Brooks, Megan Gore, Matt Hanson, Amy Johnson, Ethel Kluesner, Michael Marion, Christopher Meloche, Deborah Samuels, John Seibert, Rocky Sulfridge

[Updated 8-1-12]




COMMUNITY COLLEGE RELATIONS
103 Boone
487-6577

Director: Pat Cygnar
Assistant Director: Katie Giardello

[Updated 5-23-14]




COMPENSATION PROGRAMS
(See HUMAN RESOURCES)



COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS, Department of
412 Gary M. Owen Building
487-2454
Fax: 487-1941
Senior Secretary: Krista Niethammer

Professors: David Chou, Sock Chung, Badie Farah, Huei Lee, Stevan Mrdalj, Hung-Lian Tang, Nesa Wu
Associate Professor: Faison 'Bud' Gibson
Assistant Professors
: David Marshall, Mariana Nicolae, Chong Oh, Sufian Qrunfleh, Yaman Roumani
Lecturer: Tim Wu

Computing Laboratory

Computer Information Systems Laboratory
301 Gary M. Owen Building
487-1084

[Updated 7-25-14]



COMPUTER SCIENCE, Department of
511 Pray-Harrold
487-1063
Fax: 487-6824
Department Head: Augustiine Ikeji, Ph.D.
Senior Secretary: Catherine Hassett

Professors: Ranjan Chaudhuri, Hartmut F.W. Höft, Augustiine Ikeji, William McMillan, Aby Tehranipour
Associate Professors
: Matthew Evett, Susan Haynes, Augustine Ikeji, Elsa Poh, William Sverdlik
Assistant Professors: John C. Cooper, Benjamin Keller, Suchindran Maniccam, Krishnakamuri Narayanan, Michael Zeiger, Li Zhang
Instructors: Zenia Bahorski, Pamela A. Moore
Lecturers: Taner Erig, Rombout Hoogerbeets

Computer System Support

512L Pray-Harrold
487-3204
Coordinator, Computer Science Laboratories (COSC): Kirk Nagel

[Updated 7-7-14]



COMPUTING
(See INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, Division of)



COMPUTING LABS
(See INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, Division of)



CONTINUING EDUCATION
(See EXTENDED PROGRAMS & EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH)



CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT AND PLANNING
[See OFFICE OF INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS & ACCOUNTABILITY, (OIEA)]



CONVOCATION CENTER
799 N. Hewitt Road, Suite 309
487-5386
Fax: 487-6898

Ticket Office
487-2282
TTY#, Ticket Office: 487-5347
Fax: 487-5657

Director: Mark Monahan
Senior Account Specialist: Jeanne Torok, 487-5387
Assistant Director Marketing Events Promotions: Marcy Szabo, 487-8198
Supervisor Event Production Promotion: Dave Keller, 487-6476
Ticket Manager: Ronald Reid, 487-0187
Assistant Ticket Manager: Brian Kantz, 487-6963
Coordinator, Indoor Practice Facility: Kara Corwin, 487-5740




COOPERATIVE EDUCATION

(See CAREER SERVICES CENTER)



COORDINATED STUDENT ADVISING TEAM (CSAT)
Coordinated Student Advising Team
301 Pierce
734-487-8539




COUNSELING CLINIC
(See EDUCATION, College of, CLINICAL SUITE)

135 Porter
487-4410



COUNSELING and PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES (CAPS)
(For academic counseling, see HOLMAN SUCCESS CENTER )

313 Snow Health Center
487-1118
Fax: 481-0050

Director: Lisa Lauterbach, Ph.D.
Psychologist: Oscar Alcaine, Ph.D.
Psychologist: Sharon Carney, Ph.D.
Psychologist: Melissa Rosenblum, Ph.D.
Licensed Social Worker: Lourdes Mir-Orrange, LMSW
Senior Secretary: Stephanie Tandy
Graduate Trainees: Courtney Fons, M.S., Danny Jones, B.A., Amrit Kaur, M.S., Lance Kuebler, B.S., Aimee LaROuche, B.A., Lauren McSweeny, B.A., Robert Parker, M.S., Julie Parow, B.A., Holly Sanders-Cobb, B.S., Katie Woods, M.S.


CSIE PROGRAM OFFICE

CREATIVE SCIENTIFIC INQUIRY EXPERIENCE PROGRAM
217-218 Rackham
487-0281 or 487-5624
Website: http://www.emich.edu/csie
E-mail: csie.info@emich.edu
Facebook Group : CSIE@EMU
Principal Investigators: Ellene Tratras Contis

Senior Analyst: Anne Seaman
Academic Review and Specialized Accreditation
348-A McKenny
487-0169




CREDIT UNION
(See EMU CREDIT UNION)

761 Jenness
487-1033



 EMU Home | Division of Communications | Telephone Directory

 

Please email updates for this Department Directory to the Division of Communications at dept_directory@emich.edu.

Personal directory listings are populated by Banner. Please contact Academic HR or Staff HR for personal directory updates.