Eastern Michigan University EMU HOME
 
About EMUFuture StudentsCurrent StudentsAcademics & ResearchFaculty & StaffAlumni & FriendsAthletics & RecreationNews & Events

EMU Campus Offices Telephone List


This directory provides a listing of all EMU campus offices, their phone numbers and office locations. A searchable directory of individuals at EMU is here.

Please email updates for this Department Directory to the Division of Communications at dept_directory@emich.edu.

Personal directory listings are populated by Banner. To update Banner campus addresses, Supervisors should go to the Employee tab in my.emich and click the "Update Employee Address" link.

The area code for all offices is (734) unless otherwise noted. Select the letter corresponding to the department's title:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



E


EAGLE CREST CONFERENCE CENTER


1275 S. Huron St., Ypsilanti
487-0600
Fax: 484-1411
Executive Director: Jim Hallman



EAGLE CREST GOLF CLUB
1275 S. Huron St., Ypsilanti
487-2441
Fax: 487-2339
General Manager, Head PGA Golf Professional: Wes Blevins

[Updated 2-22-12]



EAGLE CREST MANAGEMENT CORPORATION

P.O. Box #980797
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
484-3233
Fax: 484-1411
Executive Director: Jim Hallman



EAGLE CARD OFFICE
(See STUDENT BUSINESS SERVICES)

201 Pierce
487-3176


EARLY COLLEGE ALLIANCE
(See EXTENDED PROGRAMS & EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH below)

220 King
487-4293



EAGLE CAFES

(See DINING SERVICES)

487-5570
Fax: 487-2206
www.emich.edu/dining



EASTERN EATERIES MALL

(See DINING SERVICES)

487-0444
Fax: 487-3339
www.emich.edu/dining




EASTERN ECHO

(See STUDENT MEDIA)

230 King Hall
487-0397

www.EasternEcho.com



ECONOMICS, Department of
703 Pray-Harrold
487-3395
Fax: 487-9666
www.emich.edu/economics


Interim Department Head: Dr. Abdullah Dewan
Senior Secretary: Chanda Victoria

Professors
:
Dr. Abdullah Dewan - 487-3395 / 703A
Dr. Kemper Moreland - 487-0002 / 703E
Dr. James Thornton - 487-0080 / 703C
Dr. Michael Vogt - 487-0006 / 703J
Dr. Bill Woodland - 487-0269 / 703F

Associate Professsors
:
Dr. David Crary - 487-0001 / 703G
Dr. Steve Hayworth - 487-0009 / 703K
Dr. Mehmet Yaya - 487-0007 / 703M

Assistant Professors
:
Dr. Christopher Elias - 487-2209 / 703N
Dr. Younoh Kim - 487-0003 / 703L
Dr. Jim Saunoris - 487-3068 / 703D

Lecturers:

Riyadh Bahkali - 487-0008 / 707E
Svetlana Beilfuss - 487-0006 / 703J
Mark Birmingham - 487-0188 / 703H
Elliott Daimler - 487-0006 / 703J
Carol Hogan - 487-0156 / 707E
Stephen Shollack - 487-0006 / 703J

[Updated 9-3-14]



EDUCATION
, College of
Dean’s Office
310 Porter
487-1414
Fax: 484-6471

Interim Dean: Shawn Quilter
Administrative Secretary: Pauline Banks
Admin/Web Assistant: Jeff O'Donohue
Senior Network Administrator: Cliff Elston, 487-3135
COE Webmaster: Paul Vuocolo, 15 Welch Hall, 487-3073
Bonisteel Computer Lab Coordinator: Marina McCormack, 487-7156
COE Development Officer: Kelly Quilter, 487-5125


Office of Academic Services
206 Porter
487-1416

Interim Associate Dean for Students and Curriculum: Beth Kubitskey
Interim Director of Student Teaching: Nora Martin
COE Coordinator of Data Management: Rich Nemith
Live Text, Data Analyst and Continuous Improvement Coordinator: Smriti Panjabi
Senior Secretary: Charlene Ford Chambers
Administrative Associate: Brian Filipiak

COE Advising Center: 487-1416
COE Advising Coordinator: Christine Lancaster

Continuing Certification and Post-Baccalaureate Teacher Certification Program
: 487-1416
Coordinator: Amy Eastman
Senior Secretary: Dawn Leighton


Special Education
(See SPECIAL EDUCATION, Department of)
128 Porter
487-3300

Teacher Education

(See TEACHER EDUCATION, Department of)
313 Porter
487-3260

Urban, Community & International Outreach
(See Urban, Community & International Outreach, Office of)
104 Porter
487-1060

[Updated 7-22-14]



EDUCATION, College of, CLINICAL SUITE
135 Porter
487-4410

Speech Clinic
Clinical Educators:  Sheila Bentrum and Denise Kowalski

Counseling Clinic

Dr. Perry Francis, Coordinator

Reading Clinic

Dr. Jane Gordon

Hearing Clinic

Dr. Lidia Lee, Audiologist
Clinic Secretary:  Gail Lobbestael

[Updated 12-4-12]




EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
(See TEACHER EDUCATION)



ELDERQUEST PROGRAM

(See EXTENDED PROGRAMS & EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH)

101 Boone
487-0407



ELECTRONIC CLASSROOM
(See LIBRARY, The Bruce T. Halle, for complete listing )



EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT OFFICE
1200 Oakwood
487-0799
Fax: 734/487-1179
Director: Mark Wesley




EMUWORLDWIDE
2000 Huron River Drive, Suite 102
487-8444
Program Director: Beth Stoner
487-8285



EMU CREDIT UNION
761 Jenness
487-1033
Fax: 487-1951
Treasurer-Manager: Kathryn L. Drogowski
Staff: Kristen Goble, Erica Hayman, Theresa Papp, Kristin Priess



EMU TODAY
(See COMMUNICATIONS, Division of)

15 Welch
487-4400



EMPLOYEE RELATIONS
(See HUMAN RESOURCES)

140 McKenny
487-3430




ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
, School of
118 Sill Hall
487-2040
Fax: 487-8755

Director: Behrooz (Bob) Lahidji
Department Secretary: India Taylor

Professors: Jamil Baghdachi, Mary Brake, Ali Eydgahi, Dan Fields, Bob Lahidji, Su-chen (Jonathon) Lin, Erik Lokensgard, Harvey Lyons, Vijay Mannari, Fuh-Cwo (Tony) Shay, John Texter, Walter Tucker

Associate Professors: Jamal Bari, Jiang Lu, Jianhua Wang

Assistant Professors: Muhammad Ahmad, Bryan Booker, Robert Chapman, MC Greenfield, Philip Rufe

[Updated 8-8-14]



ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

(See WORLD LANGUAGES)

219 Alexander
487-0130




ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE
, Department of
612 Pray-Harrold
487-4220
Fax: 483-9744
www.emich.edu/english

Department Head: Mary Ramsey
Senior Secretary: Elizabeth Smith
Secretary: Cynthia Young

Professors:
Phillip Arrington, Douglas Baker, Steve Benninghoff, Ann Blakeslee, Paul Bruss, Lori Burlingame, Lolita Cummings Carson, Cheryl Cassidy, Abby Coykendall, Joseph Csicsila, Charles Cunningham, Elisabeth Däumer, Craig Dionne, Harry Eiss, Cathy Fleischer, Laura George, Beverly Goodman, Verónica Grondona, Christine Hume, Steve Krause, Robin Lucy, Bernard Miller, Heather Neff, Christine Neufeld, Sandy Norton, James Pinson, Carol Schlagheck, Daniel Seely, Martin Shichtman, Andrea Kaston Tange, William Tucker, Ian Wojcik-Andrews

Associate Professors: John Dunn, Rob Halpern, Carla Harryman, Melissa Jones, Nataša Kovacevic, Derek Mueller, John Staunton, Christine Tracy, Annette Wannamaker

Assistant Professors: Eric Acton, Amanda Allen, Ramona Caponegro, Matt Kirkpatrick, Regina Luttrell, Kate Pantelides

Lecturers: Sonya Alvarado, Gina Boldman, Paul Buczkowski, David Calonne, Karen Dykstra, Jessica deYoung Kander, Arnold Mackowiak, Kimberly Pavlock, Andre Peltier, Tony Spicer, Thomas Ulch, Laurie Walker

[Updated 8-15-14]




ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT
304 Pierce
487-8892
Fax: 487-1484

Associate Vice President: Kevin Kucera
Administrative Secretary: Linda Moore

Admissions
(See ADMISSIONS)

Financial Aid
(See FINANCIAL AID)

Service EMU
(See STUDENT CENTER -- Service EMU)

Veteran Services
(See MILITARY & VETERANS' RESOURCE CENTER)

[Updated 8-28-12]




ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
(See PUBLIC SAFETY)

875 Ann Street, Suite 103
487-0794
Fax: 487-3449
www.emich.edu/publicsafety/ehs

Environmental Health & Safety Director: Kathryn Wilhoff
Laboratory Compliance Manager: James McEvers
Environmental Health & Safety Specialist: Augustine Mickevicius


[Updated 1/22/14]




ESRI K-12 GIS LICENSE DISTRIBUTION
ESRI K-12 License Distribution, Management & Technical Support
125 King Hall
487-8487
Fax: 487-5394
Email: k-12_gis_support@emich.edu

K-12 Administrative Applications: Dr. Yichun Xie, 487-8489, yxie@emich.edu
K-12 License Manager: Mike Dueweke, 487-8487, mduewele@emich.edu
K-12 Technical Support: Xiaolin Luo, 487-5396, xluo@emich.edu

[Updated 9-14-12]


                


E-TV
(See COMMUNICATIONS, Division of)

487-1240



EVENT PLANNING
(See STUDENT CENTER -- Event Planning)

312 Student Center
487-4108
Fax: 487-6514




EXTENDED PROGRAMS & EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH
101 Boone Hall
Customer Service: 487-0407
Toll Free: 800-777-3521
Fax: 487-6695
www.emich.edu/extended


Administration
487-0407
Director: Julie Knutson, 487-3152, jknutson@emich.edu
Administrative Secretary: Kathy Graham, 487-0427, kgraham@emich.edu
Fax: 487-2316

Academic Programs Abroad
103 Boone Hall
487-2424
Julie Knutson, jknutson@emich.edu
Senior Secretary: Cheryl Guerra, cheryl.guerra@emich.edu
Study Abroad Advisor: Vacant
Program Associate: Benita Goldman, 487-5987, bgoldman@emich.edu

Accounting
100E Boone Hall
Accountant I: Renelda Latondress, 487-9310
Senior Account Clerk: Phyllis Britton, 487-3686

Early College Alliance
220 King Hall
487-4293
Director: David Dugger

Fulbright Program
218 Rackham
487-3347
Campus Fulbright Advisor: Carla Damiano, cdamiano@emich.edu

Innovative Programs and Support Services
(EMU-Online, Weekend, US Travel & Flexible Format Courses, Elderquest)
101 Boone Hall
Director: Julie Knutson, 487-3152
Program Associate: Jen Short, 487-3229
Program Associate: Sarah Painter, 487-9045
Program Manager: Bia Hamed, 487-0882
Program Manager, EMU-Online: Vacant, 487-9667
Program Associate, EMU-Online: Clarece Jackson, 487-4153
Customer Service Representative: Lolita Woodson, 487-0407

Instructional Technology & Information Management
101 Boone Hall
Director: William Jones, 487-9043
College Technology Specialist I: Len Miller, 487-9987
Off Campus College Technology Specialist: Jeff Mathers, 335-4177
Web Programmer/Analyst: Alan Diez, 487-9046
EMU-Online CMS Coordinator: Andrew Anders, 487-3169
eLearning Multimedia Course Developer: Garrett Whitehead, 487-3087
eLearning Multimedia Instructional Designer: Matthew King, 487-4790
eLearning Course Development Instructional Designer: John Bruenger, 487-2058
Course Info Systems Specialist: Sandra Ainley, 487-0209

Marketing
101A Boone Hall
Julie Knutson, 487-3152
Julie Ostrowski, 487-9309
Coordinator, Marketing & Events: Sherry Owens, 487-5009
Graphic Arts Specialist: Steve Darnell, 487-4045
Manager, Program Plan Development: Kristen Krug, 487-2332

Professional Programs & Training
103 Boone Hall
487-2259
Fax: 487-0509
Director: Barbara Hopkins, 487-6972
Program Coordinator: Beth Stoner, 487-8285
Program Coordinator: Elena O'Connor, 487-4926
Program Coordinator: Pat Breilein, 487-9158
Registration Coordinator: Vacant, 487-4363
Senior Secretary: Karen Metz, 487-6989


REGIONAL SITES

EMU-Brighton

2250 Genoa Business Park Drive
Suite 120
Brighton, MI 48114
810-225-0361
Fax: 810-225-0670
brighton@emich.edu
Regional Director: Colleen Marks
Program Associate: Kathleen Kling
Customer Service Representative: Karen Burke

EMU-Detroit
7800 W. Outer Drive
Detroit, MI 48235
313-537-7909
Fax: 313-537-7913
detroit@emich.edu
Regional Manager: Caroline Sanders
Customer Service Representative: Brandy Coburn

EMU-Jackson
Jackson Area Career Center
6800 Browns Lake Road
Jackson, MI 49201
517-787-7265
Fax: 517-787-7282
jackson@emich.edu
Site Coordinator: Jaclyn Hassenzahl
Customer Service Representative: Patricia Ridgley

EMU-Lapeer/Fish Lake
Kresge Environment Center
2816 Fish Lake Road
Lapeer, MI 48446
810-667-2350
fish.lake@emich.edu
Director: Colleen Marks

EMU-Livonia
38777 W. Six Mile Road, Suite 400
Livonia, MI 48152
734-542-4368
877-818-4368
Fax: 734-542-0866
livonia@emich.edu
Director: Colleen Marks
Program Assistant: Azhar McNeal
Program Associates: Melanie Hicks, Chaney Peterson
Customer Service Representative: Aretha Lige, Molly Tiernan

EMU-Monroe
Monroe County Community College
1555 South Raisinville Road
Life Sciences Building, Room L112
Monroe, MI 48161
734-384-4321
Fax: 734-384-4320
monroe@emich.edu
Site Coordinator: Jill Sermon
Customer Service Representative: Aimee Westover

EMU-Up North
Northwestern Michigan College University Center
2200 Dendrinos Drive, Suite 200-M
Traverse City, MI 49684
231-995-1750
877-368-8289
Fax: 231-995-1751
traverse.city@emich.edu
Customer Service Representative: Jacqui Frensley

[Updated 11-14-13]

 

 EMU Home | Division of Communications | Telephone Directory

Please email updates for this Department Directory to the Division of Communications at dept_directory@emich.edu.

Personal directory listings are populated by Banner. Please contact Academic HR or Staff HR for personal directory updates.