Eastern Michigan University EMU HOME
 
About EMUFuture StudentsCurrent StudentsAcademics & ResearchFaculty & StaffAlumni & FriendsAthletics & RecreationNews & Events

EMU Campus Offices Telephone List


This directory provides a listing of all EMU campus offices, their phone numbers and office locations. A searchable directory of individuals at EMU is here.

Please email updates for this Department Directory to the Division of Communications at dept_directory@emich.edu.

Personal directory listings are populated by Banner. To update Banner campus addresses, Supervisors should go to the Employee tab in my.emich and click the "Update Employee Address" link.

The area code for all offices is (734) unless otherwise noted. Select the letter corresponding to the department's title:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


M

MAIL SERVICES
(See PURCHASING AND MAIL SERVICES)

487-4386



MANAGEMENT, Department of
466 Owen Building
487-3240
Fax: 487-4100

Department Head: Fraya Wagner-Marsh
Senior Secretary: Lisa Golub
Secretary II: Carrol Muglia

Professors
: Jean L. Bush-Bacelis, Richaurd Camp, Megan Endres, Gregory Huszczo, Jean McEnery, Denise Tanguay, Stewart Tubbs, David A. Victor, Mary Vielhaber, Fraya Wagner-Marsh

Associate Professors
: Kunal Banerji, Pradeep Chowdhry, Sanjib Chowdhury, Crissie Frye, Morgan Milner, Stephanie Newell, Eric Schulz, Diana Wong

Assistant Professors
: Linda Isenhour, Alankrita Pandey

Full-Time Lecturers:
Lisa Barley, Antoinette Knechtgas, James Krolik, Len Sholtis

[Updated 10-2-13]




MARKETING, Department of
469 Owen Building
487-3323
Fax: 487-2378

Department Head: Anne L. Balazs
Senior Secretary: Debra Craig

Professors
:  Judy Davis, Elizabeth Edwards, Sam Fullerton, Tammy McCullough, Russ Merz, Harash Sachdev, Matt Sauber, Gary Victor

Associate Professors
: Daryl Barton, Sandra Defebaugh, Dawn Pearcy

Assistant Professors
: David Allbright, Faye Kao, Elif Persinger, Sheila Sasser




MATHEMATICS, Department of


515 Pray-Harrold
487-1444
Fax: 487-2489
www.emich.edu/math

Department Head: Christopher Gardiner
Administrative Secretary: Priscilla Hall

Professors: Gisela Ahlbrandt, Barbara Britton, Ovidiu Calin, Timothy B. Carroll, Rita Chattopadhyay, Shenghui Kathy Chu, David Folk, Christopher Gardiner, Paul E. Howard, Joan Cohen Jones, Jiuqiang Liu, Jayakumar Ramanathan, Kenneth Shiskowski, Carla Tayeh, Bingwu Wang

Associate Professors: Stephen Blair, John Curran, Xiaoxu Han, Kim L. Rescorla, Andrew Ross, Tanweer Shapla

Assistant Professors: Stephanie Casey, Gabriela Dumitrascu, Andrew Wilfong


Tutoring & Testing Lab
411 Pray-Harrold
487-0983
Coordinator: Erin Schade

Full-Time Lecturer: John Morgan


Developmental Math Program
508 Pray-Harrold
487-4474
Program Administrator: Elaine Richards

Teacher/Placement Specialists: Mary Jo St. Louis, Nancy Oestrike, Jo Warner

Full-Time Lecturers: Tom Meyer, Michelle Rose

Part-Time Lecturers: Katherine Adams, Sandra Becker, Sondra Bobroff, Chad Boruta, John Boyle II, Dan Capps, Matthew Cooper, Deanna Day, Derek Donner, Steven Eisenberg, Jennifer Fox, Megan Frame, Renita Frazier, Kathleen Goulet, Fadia Haidar, Adrienne Hirschfelder, Paul Horvath, Khairul Islam, Sandra Johnson, Lisa Joseph, Neil Kamdar, Randy Keller, Ali Mahdavi, Marl McClure, Nan Mi, Edward Moorman, Edmond Nadler, Scott O'Leary, John Patrick, Sara Schultz, Cheryl Shepard, Katy Shields, Erin Snyder, Mark Sockness, Lisa Stop, Shelley Walker, Jennifer Wilson, Nader Zamani

[Updated 11-14-13]



MENTORSHIP, ACCESS, GUIDANCE IN COLLEGE (MAGIC) PROGRAM
301 Pierce
487-0899

www.emich.edu/magic

Independent Living Skills Coach/Coordinator: Joi Rencher
Assistant Independent Living Skills Coach: Biancia Bryant

[Updated 3-5-14]



MICHIGAN DECA

(See DECA, MICHIGAN ASSOCIATION)

208 King
487-3322



MICHIGAN SMALL BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CENTER (MI-SBTDC), Office of Business Partnership Programs
(See BUSINESS, COLLEGE of)

487-0350



MILITARY & VETERANS RESOURCE CENTER
401 Pierce
487-3119
es_vs@emich.edu

Assistant Director:  Anne McKee, amckee@emich.edu

[Updated 10-2-13]



MILITARY SCIENCE & LEADERSHIP, Department of
18 Roosevelt
487-1020
Fax: 487-6803

Department Head:  LTC Robert Baker, 487-4668
Executive Officer:  CPT Damien Butler, 487-4680
Human Resource Administrator:  Janice Mitchell, 487-4660
Human Resource Tech: Manda Osborn, 487-4661
Senior Secretary:  Claudia Cullin, 487-1020
Supply Tech: 487-4704
Senior Military Instructor:  MSG Edwin Sizer, 487-4669
Enrollment Officer: Philip Parrish, 487-4659
National Guard: SFC Edwin Wilder, 487-4625

Professor, Assistant Professors, Staff (Cadre):
LTC Robert (Chuck) Baker, MSG Edwin Sizer, CPT Damien Butler, CPT Renn Moon, Mr. Philip Parrish, SFC Edwin Wilder, SFC Edwin Maus, CPT Breckenridge, Claudia Cullin, Janice Mitchell, Manda Osborn

[Updated 8-21-14]



MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS, Center for
(See STUDENT CENTER)


358 Student Center
487-2377



MUSIC & DANCE, Department of
N101 Alexander
487-4380
Fax: 487-6939 - Main Office
Fax: 487-4975 - Band
Fax: 487-4553 - Orchestra
http://www.emich.edu/music

Department Head: Diane L. Winder, 487-0244
Senior Secretary: Maria Ross, 487-4380
Senior Account Specialist: Ila Grant, 487-6658
Secretary II: Marsha Bolden, 487-6657
Piano Technician: Paul Lehman, 487-1181
Music Events/Outreach Coordinator: Melissa Takach, 487-2255

Coordinator of Advising: David M. Pierce, 487-4114

Dance Program Coordinator
: Joanna McNamara, 487-2850

Ensembles
:
Chamber/University Choirs: Mary Elizabeth Everett, 487-0280
Flute Choir: Julie Stone, 487-0294
Jazz Ensemble: Donald Babcock, 487-6842
Marching Band/Symphonic Band: Amy Knopps, 487-4143
Orchestra: Kevin Miller, 487-2448
Percussion Ensemble: John Dorsey, 487-0330
University Bands/Wind Ensemble: Mary Schneider, 487-1430

Professors
: Nelson Amos, Carter Eggers, Anne Beth Gajda, Anthony Iannaccone, Joanna McNamara, Kevin Miller, Garik Pedersen, David M. Pierce, J. Whitney Prince, Marilyn Saker, Julie Stone, Willard Zirk

Associate Professors:
John Dorsey, Daniel Foster, Sherry Jerome Wilkinson (sabbatical)

Assistant Professors:
Donald Babcock, Howard Cass, Sandra Jackson, Amy Knopps, Theresa Merrill, MeeAe Nam, Robert Peavler, Mary Schneider, Joel Schoenhals, Heather Shouldice, Phil Simmons

Full-Time Lecturers
: Denise Root-Pierce, Christine Prince

Part-Time Lecturers
: Emily Benner, David Biedenbender, Kate Blaha, Catherine Brodie, Michael Burkhardt, Christine Carothers-Mackowiak, Woodrow Chenoweth, Doris Dowell, Wendy DuBois, Christina Etter, Beth Everett, John Fedosky, Lisa Ferrugia-Atkinson, Nicholas Field, Penelope Fischer, Jennifer Fisher, Debra Gombert, Jillian Hopper, Jason Ihnat, Roberta Justice, Kathleen Kane, Kathyryn King, Ryan Lewis, Hyunjin Lim, Ruth Myers-Brown, Mark Pappas, Jessica Post, Jodie Randolph, Robert Reed, Kristin Reynolds, Marsha Rinke, Gail Robertson, Barbara Selinger, Geoffrey Stanton, Jody Stark, Monica Swartout-Bebow, Daniel Thomas, James Wagner, Floyd Griffon Walton, Derek Weller, Scott Woolweaver, Laura Zimmerman, Loreli Zwiernikowski

Graduate Assistants
: Matthew Balmer, P. Eric Bottorff, Minjung Byun, Alejandra Escobar, Sarah Hamilton, Andrew McKnight, Kevin Shay, Eric Smith, Maria Velasquez, Rachel Wallin

Student Teaching Coordinators

Wind/Percussion & Strings: Kevin Miller, 487-2448
Vocal-General: Heather Shouldice, 487-6935

[Updated 11-14-13]



 EMU Home | Division of Communications | Telephone Directory

Please email updates for this Department Directory to the Division of Communications at dept_directory@emich.edu.

Personal directory listings are populated by Banner. Please contact Academic HR or Staff HR for personal directory updates.