July 24, 2014

EMU regents approve 63 faculty promotions, grant tenure to 39

by Ward Mullens, Published June 15, 2010

Bookmark and Share

YPSILANTI - The Eastern Michigan University Board of Regents granted promotions for 63 faculty members and tenure for 39 at its regular meeting June 15.

Probationary faculty under consideration for tenure are evaluated by standards provided in the Eastern Michigan University/Eastern Michigan University – American Association of University Professors (AAUP) Master Agreement. An interim evaluation reviews the applicant’s instructional effectiveness and service. A full evaluation also reviews those two performance areas and the applicant’s scholarly and/or creative activity. A series of favorable probationary evaluations and a favorable, final full evaluation leads to a recommendation for tenure.

Faculty who have served at least the requisite years in rank — instructor (two years), assistant professor (four or five years) and associate professor (five years) — and who apply for promotion are evaluated by standards provided by the EMU-AAUP Master Agreement and individual evaluation documents that have been established for each academic department. Evaluations and standards address three areas of review: instructional effectiveness, scholarly and/or creative activity and service. A favorable promotion review results in a recommendation for promotion.

Faculty who received both a promotion  and were granted tenure are:

  • David Allbright, associate professor, marketing;
  • Cathryn Amidei, associate professor, School of Technology Studies;
  • John Curran, associate professor, mathematics;
  • Keith Damron, associate professor, communication, media and theatre arts;
  • Susann deVries, assistant professor, library;
  • Cory Emal, associate professor, chemistry;
  • Alissa Huth-Bocks, associate professor, psychology;
  • Linda Isenhour, associate professor, management;
  • Robert Kelly, associate professor, library;
  • Young Kim, associate professor, sociology, anthropology and criminology;
  • Jeanette Kindred, associate professor, communication, media and theatre arts;
  • Patrick Koehn, associate professor, physics and astronomy;
  • Myung-Sook Koh, associate professor, special education;
  • Sayuri Kubota, associate professor, world languages;
  • Renee Lajiness-O’Neill, associate professor, psychology;
  • Pamela Lemerand, associate professor, School of Health Sciences;
  • Philip Lewis, associate professor, accounting and finance;
  • Jennifer Locke, associate professor, art;
  • Gary Marx, associate professor, leadership and counseling;
  • John McCurdy, associate professor, history and philosophy;
  • Janet Okagbue-Reaves, associate professor, School of Social Work;
  • Diane Parfitt, associate professor, leadership and counseling;
  • Michael Reedy, associate professor, art;
  • Christopher Robbins, associate professor, teacher education;
  • Andrew Ross, associate professor, mathematics;
  • Donna Selman, associate professor, sociology, anthropology and criminology;
  • Bette Shellhorn, associate professor, teacher education;
  • Pamela Smith, associate professor, teacher education;
  • Philip Tartalone, associate professor, School of Technology Studies;
  • Christine Tracy, associate professor, English language and literature;
  • Pamela Walsh, associate professor, School of Health Sciences;
  • Annette Wannamaker, associate professor, English language and literature;
  • Stephen Wellinski, associate professor, teacher education.

Faculty members who received promotions only and their new titles are:

  • Kristine Ajrouch, professor, sociology, anthropology and criminology;
  • Zenia Bahorski, assistant professor, computer science;
  • Daniel Brickner, professor, accounting and finance;
  • Wendy Burke, professor, teacher education;
  • Ella Burton, professor, leadership and counseling;
  • Sanjib Chowdhury, professor, management;
  • Daniel Clemans, professor, biology;
  • Marilyn Corsianos, professor, sociology, anthropology and criminology;
  • Joseph Csicsila, professor, English language and literature;
  • John DeHoog, professor, art;
  • Margo Dichtelmiller,  professor, teacher education;
  • Hedeel Evans, professor, chemistry;
  • Roberta Faust, professor, health promotion and human performance;
  • Xiaoxu Han, associate professor, mathematics;
  • Deborah Harmon, professor, teacher education;
  • Angela Hwang, professor, accounting and finance;
  • Roger Kernsmith, professor, sociology, anthropology and criminology;
  • Barbara Leapard, professor, mathematics;
  • Tsai-Ping Li, professor, special education;
  • Angela Lukomski, assistant professor, School of Nursing;
  • Jon Margerum-Leys, professor, teacher education;
  • Chris Mayda, professor, geography and geology;
  • Nelson Maylone, professor, teacher education;
  • Brian Nelson, professor, art;
  • Denise Pilato, professor, School of Technology Studies;
  • Mary Rearick, professor, teacher education;
  • Ulrich Reinhardt-Segawa, professor, biology;
  • Lizbeth Stevens, professor, special education;
  • Sherry Wilkinson, professor, music and dance;
  • Eboni Zamani-Gallaher, professor, leadership and counseling.

Faculty members who received tenure appointments only include:

  • Moderick Greenfield, assistant professor, School of Engineering Technology;
  • Benedict Hozor, associate professor, School of Engineering Technology.
  • Jennifer Rice, associate professor, economics.
  • Maria Sipos, assistant professor, School of Engineering Technology.
  • Paula Storm, assistant professor, library.
  • Jacqueline Wrosch, assistant professor, library.

Ward Mullens

Contact:
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • linked in
  • Blog EMU
  • EMU app