FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
June 25, 2002
Contact: Ward Mullens
734.487.4400
ward.mullens@emich.edu

 

EASTERN MICHIGAN OFFERS HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTSCHANCE TO SHINE WITH SUMMERQUEST PROGRAM

 

YPSILANTI - High school students from across the state "stepped into the spotlight" for Eastern Michigan University's SUMMERQUEST 2002. The program is a two-week, in-residence intensive institute for students involved in forensics or theatre. The 56 students attend workshops, receive small group coaching and participate as collaborative artists in a culminating forensic festival or theatre production. They were selected by Eastern Michigan's Communication and Theatre Arts (CTA) Department and are guided and coachedby Eastern faculty as well as other University and high school instructors, national forensic champions, actors and professionals in business and politics.

Wendy Kivi, special events manager for the EMU CTA Department, said the students are hard-working, focused and trying to step up their skills in the areas of forensics and theatre.

"We are sharing our great faculty with really great kids," Kivi said. "We hope the students expand their passion for the theatre and forensics and enhance their skills in both areas.

Although the CTA Department provided a similar program in the late 1980's, it has been revitalized and the department hopes to offer it annually. Interested students should seek information from their high school forensics or theatre instructor. SUMMERQUEST is one of several EMU summer institutes for high school students.

The selected participants are:

Ada
Reagan M. Chesnut, Grand Rapids Christian High School

Alto
Kathleen E. Schmidt, Grand Rapids Christian High School

Ann Arbor
Carolyn T. Garay, Pioneer High School
Liam T. White, Pioneer High School
Eileen Carroll, Pioneer High School
John F. Healy, Pioneer High School
Amer Naik, Pioneer High School

Bloomfield Hills
Raj Vashi, Groves Birmingham High School

Brighton
Andrew C. Wolterman, Hartland High School

Canton
Valerie I. Akers, Plymouth-Canton High School

Chelsea
Ryan T. Fark, Chelsea High School
Rachel A. Green, Chelsea High School
Karen Hashley, Chelsea High School

Dearborn
Emily A. Tar, Divine Child High School

Detroit
Jasmine C. Dickerson, Cass Technical High School
Benjamin T. Johnson, Cass Technical High School

East Jordan
Whitney L. Hershberger, East Jordan High School

Eastpointe
Daniel P. Boike, East Detroit High School
Krysten M. Allam, Regina High School
Katie N. Pcholinski, East Detroit High School

Farmington Hills
Collin H. Kravis, Farmington High School

Flat Rock
Matthew S. Uplinger, Flat Rock High School
Jennifer M. Jones, Flat Rock High School

Flint
Emily Baker Snyder, Carmen-Ainsworth High School
Rashon A. Massey, Carmen-Ainsworth High School

Grand Rapids
Anne Marie Carson, Grand Rapids City High School
Kevin A. Johnson, Grand Rapids Christian High School

Holland
Trevor Hambley, Holland High School
Shutaveya Ward, Holland High School
Amy Mares, Holland High School
Alex Roehling, Holland High School

Inkster
LaToya T. Cross, Dearborn Heights Robichaud High School

Ishperning
Samantha M. Coulter, Westwood High School

Lake Orion
Ian Spear, Lake Orion High School
Caroline E. Nantais, Lake Orion High School

Lansing
Shannon M. Mann, Everett High School
Jus K. Buckingham, Everett High School

Michigamme
Kelley Ross, Westwood High School

Milan
Amy L. Bulmer, Ypsilanti High School

Northville
Caitlin O'Rourke, Novi High School

Novi
Joseff A. La Riche, Northville High School

Oxford
Zachary J. Misener, Brandon High School

Shelby Twp.
Vanessa M. Boatright, Utica High School

Sterling Heights
Rebecca K. McNulty, Utica High School

Temperance
Lindsay Malone, Bedford High School

Troy
Kate E. Hoin, Troy Athens High School

Utica
Joshua S. Delisi, Utica High School

Walker
Jordan DeVos, Grand Rapids City High School

Warren
Ashurina Chamoun, Warren Fitzgerald High School
Kellie T. Hermance, Warren Fitzgerald High School

West Bloomfield
Eric Gale, Wylie E. Groves High School

Westland
Harrison S. Hall, Wayne Memorial High School
Kyle J. Zrenchik, Wayne Memorial High School

Whitmore Lake
Margaret E. Craft, Dexter High School

Wyoming
Lisa M. Pierce, Wyoming Park High School

Ypsilanti
Alan Keith Richardson, Ypsilanti High School

###