Eastern Michigan University logo

WAC Fellows

Faculty members from every college and from most university departments have participated in Writing Across the Curriculum summer Institutes. A growing number have participated in the Advanced WAC Institute as well. EMU Writing Fellows have learned strategies for incorporating writing into their classes and for teaching writing-intensive classes. They also are concerned with assessing their classes and with sharing their insights and experiences with their colleagues. Below is a partial list of EMU Writing Fellows.

Click on the name of a college to display/close the fellows from that college.

College of Arts and Sciences

African American Studies
Ana Monteiro Ferreira, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Victor Okafor, 2002-2003

Art
Elizabeth Ament (Pudloski), 2009-2010
John De Hoog, 2001-2002
Noelle Lechner, 2011-2012
Ryan Molloy, 2006-2007
Julia Myers, 2007-2008
Gretchen Otto, 1999-2000; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Christine Ridgeway, 2003-2004
Jennifer Seibert, 2011-2012
Guey-Meei Yang, 2010-2011

Biology
Kristin Judd, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Marianne Laporte, 2002-2003
Aaron Liepman, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Chiron Graves, 2016-2017
Emily Grman, 2016-2017
Kevin MacDonald, 2016-2017
Jennifer Pruette, 2016-2017
Tamara Tucker, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

Chemistry
Timothy Brewer, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Charles Kotowlski, 2001-2002
Steve Pernecky, 2009-2010
Jose Vites, 2009-2010
Deborah Heyl-Clegg, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

Communications & Theatre Arts
Doris Fields, 2000-2001
Chris Foreman, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
James Robinson, 2001-2002
Tsai-Shan Shen, 2009-2010
Lee Stille, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Michael Tew, 2008-2009
Anke Wolbert, 2012-2013
Pirooz Aghssa, 2016-2017
Jennifer Graham, 2015-2016
Stacey L. Piatkowski, 2015-2016

Computer Science
Krish Narayan, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008

Economics
Abdullah Dewan, 2002-2003
Sharon Erenburg, 1999-2000; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010
Steven Hayworth, 2000-2001
Kemper Moreland, 2009-2010
Jennifer Rice, 2008-2009
Mehmet Yaya, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012

English Language & LIterature
Paul Buczkowski, 2000-2001
David Calonne, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2009-2010
Clarinda Flannery, 2002-2003
Veronica Grondona, 2001-2002
Melissa Jones, 2009-2010
Mary Koral, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Gregg Heinreichs, 2001-2002
Christine Hume, 2012-2013
Kathleen Ivanoff, 2012-2013
Karla Marshall, 2002-2003
Polly Rosenwaike, 2012-2013
Charles Simmons, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Tony Spicer, 2002-2003
John Staunton, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
Kelly Waldschmidt, 2012-2013
Eric Acton, 2016-2017
Bryan Alfaro, 2015-2016; 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
Ella August, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
Jill Darling, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
Jessica De Young Kander, 2015-2016
Melissa Jones, 2016-2017
Karen Messer, 2015-2016
Joseph Montgomery, 2016-2017
Kimberly Pavlock, Adv. WAC 2016-2017

Geography & Geology
Kelly Victor Burke, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Christine Clark, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Heather Khan, 2012-2013
Thomas Kovacs, 2009-2010
Maria Serena Poli, 2009-2010
Richard Sambrook, 2010-2011
Nancy Bryk, 2015-2016; 2016-2017
Hee-Jung Jun, 2015-2016
Heather L. Khan, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
Zachary Moore, 2015-2016
Katherine Ryker, 2015-2016
G. Ping Zhou, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2016-2017

History & Philosophy
Margaret Crouch, 2000-2001
Ronald Delph, 1999-2000
Jay Hester, 2001-2002
Mark Higbee, 2009-2010
Russell Jones, 2003-2004
John McCurdy, 2012-2013
Christine (Kate) Mehuron, 1999-2000
Adam Moore, 2001-2002
Russell Olwell, 2000-2001
Mark Higbee, 2015-2016
Jesse Kauffman, 2015-2016
Kate Mehuron, Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
Mary-Elizabeth Murphy, 2016-2017

Mathematics
Gisela Ahlbrandt, 2000-2001
Barbara Britton, 2001-2002
Xiaoxu "Hank" Han, 2010-2011
Joan Cohen Jones, 2001-2002; Adv. WAC, 2007-2009
Carla Tayeh, 2012-2013
Shelley Walker, 2003-2004
Jennifer Wilson, 2011-2012
Sandra Becker, 2015-2016

Music and Dance
Sherry Jerome, 2000-2001
Michael McGuire, 2009-2010
David Pierce, 2009-2010
Diane Winder, 1999-2000
Willard Zirk, 2009-2010

Physics
Ernie Behringer, 1999-2000
Bonnie Wylo, 2003-2004

Psychology
Jin Bo – 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Michelle Byrd, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Flora Hoodin, 1999-2000
David Richard, 2002-2003
Angela Staples, 2016-2017

Political Science
Lisa Laverty, 2011-2012
Mark Maironis, 2002-2003
Claudia Petrescu, 2012-2013
Raymond Rosenfeld, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC 2010-2011
William Berger, 2016-2017
Athena M. King, 2016-2017
Lisa Laverty, Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
Kathy Peterson, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
Greg Plagens, 2015-2016

Sociology, Anthropology & Criminology
Kristine Ajrouch, 2001-2002
Gregg Barak, 2001-2002
Liquin Cao, 1999-2000
Donna Killingbeck, 2001-2002
Karen Shaumann, 2002-2003
Karen Sinclair, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Andreas Tomasewski, 2003-2004
Ira Wasserman, 2000-2001
Jennifer Hatten-Flisher, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2015-2016
Laurah Klepinger, 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
Tricia McTague, 2015-2016; 2016-2017
Heather Mooney, 2015-2016
Ronald Rich, 2016-2017
Brian Sellers, 2016-2017
H. Ben Wilcox, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017

Women's & Gender Studies
Nicole Carter, 2012-2013
Dyann Logwood, 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

World Languages
Susan Brokaw, 2011-2012
Sanford (Sandy) Dugan, 2006-2007
Erin Luyendyk, 2012-2013
Deanna Mihaly, 2012-2013
Monica Millan, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Genevieve Peden, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2011-2012
Marisol Garrido, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
Zuzana Tomaš, 2016-2017

College of Business

Accounting & Finance
Howard Bunsis, 2000-2001
Edwin Etter, 2003-2004; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
Zafar Khan, 2001-2002; 2007-2008
Thomas Lechner, 2011-2012
Lois Mahoney, 2012-2013
Mahmud Rahman, 1999-2000
Barbara Waddington Ross, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Lois Mahoney, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016

Computer Information Systems
David Chou, 2010-2011
John Drake, 2010-2011
Huei Lee, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Nesa Wu, 2009-2010

Management
Christine Day, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Barbara Foster, 2006-2007
Antoinette (Toni) Knechtges, 2008-2009
Susan Schanne, 2012-2013; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Leonard Sholtis, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
Konstandinos Voutsas, 2002-2003
John Waltman, 1999-2000
Salar Mesdaghinia, 2015-2016

Marketing
David Dobrzykowski, 2011-2012
Faye Kao, 2009-2010
Dawn Pearcy, 2011-2012
Matthew Sauber, 2003-2004
Harash Sachdev, 2001-2002
Shiri Vivek, 2012-2013

College of Education

Leadership and Counseling
Eboni Zamari-Gallaher, 2003-2004

Teacher Education
Martha Baiyee, 1999-2000
Brigid Beaubien, 2012-2013
Stephanie Daza, 2007-2008
Jacqueline Larose, 2012-2013
Maureen McCormack, 2001-2002
Jeanne Pietig, 2007-2008
Paul Ramsey, 2009-2010
Bette Shellhorn, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Pamela Smith, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Kathleen Svoboda, 2012-2013
Stephen Wellinski, 2011-2012
Linda Williams, 2012-2013

Special Education
Brenda Doster, 2010-2011
Rhonda Kraai, 2012-2013
Lidia Lee, 2003-2004

College of Education

Teacher Education
Peggy Daisey, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
Toni S. Jones, 2016-2017
Michael McVey, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2016-2017

Special Education
Audrey Bernard, 2016-2017

College of Health and Human Services

Health Promotion and Human Performance
Roberta (Bert) Faust, 2006-2007
Christopher Herman, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Brenda Riemer, 2012-2013

School of Health Sciences
Judi Brooks, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
Colleen Croxall, 2001-2002
Richard Douglass, 2003-2004
Ruth Hansen, 2000-2001
Sharon Holt, 2012-2013
Valerie Howells, 2012-2013
Lydia Kret, 2010-2011
Nancy Milligan, 2003-2004
Teresa Mortier, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Sandra Pernecky, 2010-2011; 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Gretchen Reeves, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Pamela Walsh, 2006-2007
Robbya Green-Weir, 2012-2013
Jayne Yatczak, 2009-2010 ; Adv. WAC 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Andrea Zakrajsek, 2012-2013
Tricia Foster, 2016-2017
Sharon Holt, Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
Heather Hutchins-Wiese, 2015-2016
Anahita Mistry, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
Sandra Pernecky, Adv. WAC 2016-2017
Renuka “Ray” Roche, 2016-2017
Jayne Yatczak, Adv. WAC 2016-2017

Consumer Resources
Denver Severt, 1999-2000

Nursing
Peggy Alford, 2001-2002
Diane Fox, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Sandra Hines, 2012-2013
Virginia Lan, 2006-2007
Sandra Nelson, 1999-2000; 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2009-2010, Adv. CAC 2011-2012
Patricia Nunn, 2002-2003
Susan Pfoutz, 2003-2004
Nancy Prince, 2002-2003
Larry Rankin, 2000-2001
M. Gaie Rubenfeld, Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
Barbara Scheffer, 2003-2004; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
Julie Ann Slack, 2009-2010
Michael Williams, 1999-2000
Tsu-Yin Wu, 2001-2002
Susan Bushinski, 2015-2017; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
Deborah Collins-Bohler, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
Sandra Hines, Adv. WAC 2015-2016
Jennifer L. Hoffman, Adv. WAC 2015-2016
Linda Myler, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
Gerald Newberry, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
Jennifer Sanders, 2016-2017
Kathy Seurynck, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016

Social Work
Betty Brown Chappell, 1999- 2000
Bonnie Miller, 2003-2004
Kenneth Saldanha, 2012-2013
Elizabeth Schuster, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Jeanne Thomas, 2011-2012
Marjorie Ziefert, 2003-2004
Faye Askew-King, 2016-2017
Kimberly L. Barrett, 2015-2016
Jennifer Farley, 2016-2017
Celeste Hawkins, 2016-2017
Jenny Kellman-Fritz, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
Caren Putzu, 2016-2017
Perry Silverschanz, 2016-2017
Sarah VanZoeren, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2016-2017
Barbara Walters, Adv. WAC 2015-2016
Stephanie Wladkowski, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017

College of Technology

School of Technology Studies
Heather Ascani, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC 2012-2013
Pamela Becker, 2011-2012
Morell Boone, 2003-2004
Jeremy Catarino, 2010-2011
Robin Dec, 2009-2010; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Guy Downs, 2011-2012
Ron Fulkert, 2000-2001
David Gore, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Nancy Caine Harbour, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Linda Kinczkowski, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC,2012-2013
Konnie Kustron, 1999-2000
Marie Lee, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Dorothy McAllen, 2011-2012
Ann Remp, 2007-2008
Pamela Speelman, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
Darcelle White, 2003-2004

Military Science
Tim Cummins, 2002-2003

School of Engineering Technology
Phillip Cardon, 2002-2003
Erik Lokensgard, 1999-2000; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
Jiang Lu, 2009-2010
James (Greg) Mitchell, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
Philip Rufe, 2000-2001
Jamie Scigliano, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
James Stein, 2012-2013
Robert Teehan, 2009-2010
Steven Webber, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Ali Eydgahi, 2015-2016; 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

School of Visual and Built Environments
Linda Kinczkowski, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017
Pamela K. Speelman, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

School of Information Security and Applied Computing
Xiangdong Sean Che, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
Bilquis Ferdousi, 2016-2017

University Library

Randal Baier, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
Suzanne Gray, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
Lisa Klopfer, 2001-2002
Linda Shirato, 1999-2000
Paula Storm, 2008-2009

Writing Across the Curriculum