rotation

Past Winners

Following is a listing of past award winners, chronologically listed by category.


The Glenna Frank Miller Award for Collegiate Leadership

2020  Brionna Bryant

2019  Carlos Campos

2018  Larry Borum III

2017  Tanasia Morton

2016  Mary Perrotta

2015  Eden Zimak

Eagle Ambassador 
("Goodwill Ambassador" prior to 2014)

2020  Chad D. Thomson and Anas Pasha

2019  Desmine Robinson and Jennifer Campos Ayala

2018  Charlotte Coberley and Chris Madigan

2017  Desmine Robinson

2016  Elizabeth Lang

2015  Kortrez King and Lauren Feldcamp

2014  Kaitlyn Shepard and Nicole Johnson

2010  Erica Buckley

2009  James Grinias

2008  Michael Haynes

2007  Allison Sheppard

2006  Jessica Klein

2005  Bryant Owens

2004  Laura Quashnie

2003  Jason Thomas and Daralynn Orange

2002  Angelina Hamilton and Edward Tietz

2001  Ryan Colthorp

2000  Eric Minni

1999  Eric King and Erin Straight

1997  Naomi White

Outstanding Leadership by a Student

2020  Camila Henriquez Mora, Savannah Currier, and Paul Sommerville

2019  Harry Bhogal and Mona Beydoun

2018  Morgan Randall and Tasha Lonabarger

2017  Trayveon McGuire and Geoffrey Smith

2016  Tanasia Morton, Heather Irvine and Robert Lane

2015  Averett Robey and Kristopher Little

2014  Brandon Britt and Bethany Fort

2010  Miren Shehu

2009  Ji-Hae Byun

2008  Samantha Solis

2007  Leena Karson

2006  Kelly Basden

2005  Elizabeth Garvin

2004  Alena Frey

2002  Denise Beauvais, Amber Herrington, Prabha Natarajan and Kim Saks

2001  Hrant Hratchian

2000  Kylie Crawford and Milo Thomas

1999  Tracy Sturdivant

1998  Anson Abraham

1997  Jennifer O'Callaghan

Outstanding Mentorship by a Student

2020  Mickia Simmons and Alex Kivali

2019  Deja Hood and Theodore Johnson

2018  Jordan Wilshaw and Susan Moody

2017  Shanae Jackson and Richard Cole

2016  Waverly Bausley and Teres Rungenhagen

2015  Akinbiyi Akinlude and Taylor Lash

2014  Luis Delgado and Jhonika Green

2010  Bailey Orlando

2009  Jasmine Lee

2008  Quantus Remmer

2006  Carrie Hauser

2005  Andrew Potter

2004  Lauri Karol and Iman Khalid

Outstanding Professionalism by a Student Employee

2020  Troy Masserant and Jarrod Stober

2019  Alyssa Miller and Lauren Ely

2018  Jaycie Sabala and Tanya McCune

2017  Charles Schneider and Aryka Rice

2016  Josiah Pankiewicz

2015  Stephanie Spiggle and David Phillips

Outstanding Volunteerism by a Student

2020  Theodore Johnson and Christopher Clark

2019  Katherine St. Amand and Maergita Vojtkulakova

2018  Mackensi Crenshaw and Diane Brinson-Days

2017  Calvin Orr and Emily Batdorff

2016  Kristine Elmore

2015  Megan Hoorn

2014  Haley Moraniec and Sharon Nelson

2010  Natalie Young

2009  Joanna Abeli

2008  Jamie Van Dongen and Robin Miller

2007  Chris Halliwell

2006  Michael Haynes

2005  Abbe Ewell

2004  Beth Canfield

2003  April Kooiman

2002  Alena Frey

2001  Allison Treppa

2000  Monica Jones

1999  Jasom Camis

1998  Christopher Wolff

1997  Katrina Smith

Outstanding Student Organization

2020  Financial Management Association

2019  Active Minds

2018  Students for Recovery

2017  Amplifying the Arts

2016  Stoic Society

2015  Student Veterans of America

2014  Nonprofit Leadership Alliance Student Association

2010  Alpha Kappa Lamda

2009  Alpha Phi Omega

2008  Residence Hall Association

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

2020  Dr. Karen Ann Craig

2019  Dr. Fraya Wagner-Marsh

2018  Julie Goodwin

2017  Mary Larkin

2016  Kathryn Walz

2015  Nicholas Rachowicz

2014  Dr. Alice Jo Rainville

2010  Martha Costa

2009  Lori Burlingame

2008  Elizabeth Johnson

2006  Noah Borton

2005  Dr. Barry Pyle

2004  Musonda Mwila

2003  Robert Kilpatrick

2002  Jason Wyckoff

2001  Jayne Zuhlke

2000  Julieanne Davies

1999  Peggy Harless and Gregory Dill

1998  Thomas Gwaltney

1997  Joseph Braden-Kayaking

Outstanding Student Organization Program

2020  House of Dimension

2019  Black Leadership Summit 

2018  Annual Black Business Expo

2017  Black Male Showcase

2016  Black Male Showcase

2015  Merrit Badge Day

2014  "No Love Lost" (Eagle Radio's Branden O'Grady)

2010  Friday Student Prayer and Jumma

2009  Green Week

2008  Ethos Week

2006  Bottoms Up and Beach Party, Best hall

2005  Beyond Words and Eastern Idol

2004  Civic Engagement Project and Month of Action

2003  Raise Your Voice

2002  Community Plunge - VISION


 

Student/Group Affiliated With Student Affairs

2007  College Panhellenic Council

2006  National Res. Hall Honorary

2005  Student Government

2004  Campus Connections

2001  Students Against Hunger and Homelessness, Gospel Choir, America Reads and International Student Association

2000  BreakAway 2000 and SEEUS

1999  The International Student Association

1998  CloseUp Theatre

1997  Alternative Spring Break Program

1996  Joseph Martinez and Al Myers - McKenny Information Center Staff

1995  Adam Collett -Young African American Professional Leadership Conference

1994  Julie Cantwell and Amy Sansbury - Project Reachout

1993  Jerry Gemignani, Steve Lambeth and Michael Sharum - Eastern Eagleteers

1992  Sharissa Brooks - VISION

1991  Mathew Polley

1990  Danielle Hudson - Campus Peers

1989  Gary Crawford

1988  Dianna Mies

1987  William Pollard

1986  Kim Beanum

1985  Tim McIntrye

1984  Dave Taylor, Tim Weaver and Niel Rottare - Campus Life Council

1983  Tim Poure

Student / Group External to Student Affairs

2009  Ji-Hae Byun

2007  Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority

2006  National PanHellenic Council

2004  The Poetry Society and Alpha Phi Omega

2003  Kid Konnection

2001  The Indian Student Association

2000  Kappa Delta Pi, Pi Chapter

1999  Best Buddies

1998  Tri-Pride

1997  EMU Club Hockey

1992  Support Our Soldiers

1991  Dave Griffel

1990  Alpha Phi Alpha

1988  Alpha Phi Alpha

1987  Veterans Association

1986  Dianne Bechel

1985  Hispanic Student Association

1984  Delta Sigma Theta

Student Innovator

2005  Kevin Kingston and Ryan Myers

2004  Abhijit Modak

2003  Alan Beesley

2002  Caroline Sanders

Outstanding Job Performance by a Graduate Student Employee

2014  Jeff Phillips

2010  Katie Musick and Anthony Corsi

2009  Emily Barba and Ben Hancock III

2008  Leah Howell

2007  Sara Carter

2006  Chris Beyer

2005  Toyin Olatunji

2004  Erika McNamara

2003  Alex Deyev and Janet Roberts

2002  Tara Bonnell

2001  Karrie Watrous and Abbey Parsons

2000  Stacy Cross and Wendy Goch Owen

1999  Jim Dolan and Jennifer Belisle

1998  Ron Peltier

1997  Marissa Raiti

1996  Korhan Kivanc

1995  Cari Costa

Outstanding Job Performance by a Student Employee

2014  Heather Assenmacher

2010  Sarah Drabik

2009  Jennifer White

2008  Eden McPherson

2007  Lu Chang

2006  Amjade Issa

2005  Amanda Lefeld and Greg Varnum

2004  MaryAnne Kopecky

2003  Akbar Ghous

2002  Vicky Crabill and James Todd

2001  Pamela Miller and Karinda Washington

2000  Katie Holdgreve and Kathryn Ryan

1999  Jennifer Puckett

Outstanding Service Delivery by a Student
(Renamed "Outstanding Customer Service by a Student" in 2014)

2014  Dilafruz Zulparova

2010  Steven LaChance

2009  Erin Sullivan

2008  Nicole Renaud

2007  Jamar Humphrey

2006  Evelyn Benn

1994  Christy Lindemann (student)

1993  Susan Gardner (PT) and Chris Paul (student)

1992  Jack Moffett (staff)

Outstanding Student Advocate

2010  Adam Betz

2009  Lauren Allmayer

2008  Jasmine Stock

Outstanding Leadership of a Student Organization

2010  Edward Lindow

2009  Chris Halliwill

Campus Life, 345 Student Center, 900 Oakwood Dr., Ypsilanti, MI 48197 734.487.3045 [email protected]