REC/IM

100 Olds/Robb

Ypsilanti, Michigan 48197

Phone: 734.487.1338

[email protected]

Recognitions

Employee awards

Every fall and winter semester the Rec/IM recognizes student staff with five departmental awards:

 

Rookie of the Year

During the first year of employment this individual is identified as a top-performing employee with the remarkable ability to demonstrate excellence in the areas of job performance and contribute to the team while showing outstanding enthusiasm for their position. 

 

I Got “G.A.M.E” Award

The recipient of the G.A.M.E Award is given to a student employee who displays excellent customer service. They are found greeting patrons with a smile, acknowledging and confirming in their verbal/nonverbal communication, mindful in their interactions which are positive and intentional while embracing individuality in our community.

 

Brandon Rapp Award

The Brandon Rapp Award was created in honor and commemoration of Brandon Rapp, a trusted and reliable employee (‘02-’08). This award is designed to recognize a student employee who displays outstanding commitment to the department. They positively support the goals and values while being well versed in all departmental operations and exceeding at all levels.

 

The Englander

Recognition of this departmental award is given to a student employee for exemplary service and outstanding accomplishments which was created and inspired in honor of former Rec/IM Director, Bob England (1966-2011). The dedicated, stand-out performer constantly gives their best work and it reflects in their productivity while maintaining positivity in their overall perspective.  

 

The KT Wellness Award

The KT Wellness Award was created to celebrate Kristi Teasdale’s  thirty-five years of service devoted to supporting wellness within the EMU Community.  It recognizes a student employee who is at the forefront of improving the quality of life for patrons and affiliates through engagement in any of the eight dimensions of wellness. This is an award that includes a call for nominations. All Rec/IM student employees that have been employed two semesters (undergrad, grad/or GA) are eligible for biannual nomination. Nominations can be submitted semesterly to [email protected]

Criteria for nomination:

The nominee exemplifies at least one of the 8 dimensions of wellness
The nominee encourages others to participate in wellness programs/activities/offerings
Positive
Inclusive
Advocate for overall wellness

Past recipients

  • Rookie of the Year Expand dropdown
    • Winter 2012        Ian Sargent
    • Fall 2012              Esau Davis
    • Winter 2013        Jeanette Soto
    • Fall 2013               Rick Carlisle
    • Winter 2014         Megan McIntosh
    • Fall 2014               Jasmyn Tooles
    • Winter 2015         Rahul Rajan
    • Fall 2015               Hanna Pritchard
    • Winter 2016         Tiffany Kennedy
    • Fall 2016               Cory Root
    • Winter 2017         Diamond Tirado
    • Fall 2017               Mackenzie Bowerman
    • Winter 2018         Michael Keller
    • Fall 2018               Cassidy Meyers
    • Winter 2019         Dajah Kelly
    • Fall 2019               Sai Kompalli
    • Winter 2020        Madison Ruiz
    • Fall 2020              Anne Leach
    • Winter 2021         Jace Briggs
    • Fall 2021               Caleb Burlingame
    • Winter 2022        Cody Killian
  • I Got G.A.ME Award Expand dropdown
    • Fall 2012             Tyenna Wallace
    • Winter 2013       Lauren Haffner
    • Fall 2013             Jovan Kennard
    • Winter 2014       Katie Schwark
    • Fall 2014             Alisa Littlejohn
    • Winter 2015       Moi Main
    • Fall 2015            Jasmyn Tooles
    • Winter 2016      Jeff Carl
    • Fall 2016            Sarah Hart
    • Winter 2017       Robert Cottrell
    • Fall 2017            Abbey Bongiorno
    • Winter 2018      Mackenzie Bowerman
    • Fall 2018            Landis Robichaud
    • Winter 2019      Cydney Richards
    • Fall 2019            Naveena Pitta
    • Winter 2020     Dylan Kearney
    • Fall 2020           Rebecca Smith
    • Winter 2021      Raeven Bobo
    • Fall 2021           Abigail Lumbrezer
    • Winter 2022     Paige Topping
  • KT Wellness Award Expand dropdown
    • Winter 2021       Eric Antolak
    • Fall 2021             Samuel Hunt
    • Winter 2022      Jace Briggs
  • Brandon Rapp Award Expand dropdown
    • Winter 2012      Josh Powell
    • Fall 2012            Joyce Peoples
    • Winter 2013      Tyenna Wallace
    • Fall 2013            Lindsay Grace
    • Winter 2014      Ian Sargent
    • Fall 2014            Aleisha Ariss
    • Winter 2015      Megan McIntosh
    • Fall 2015            Delainey O'Donnell
    • Winter 2016      Suzy Albert
    • Fall 2016           Jasmyn Tooles
    • Winter 2017      Hanna Watters
    • Fall 2017            Alyssa Miller
    • Winter 2018      TiTyana Gardner
    • Fall 2018            Jacob Iwaniec
    • Winter 2019      Landis Robichaud
    • Fall 2019            Cassidy Meyers
    • Winter 2020     Jarrod Stober
    • Fall 2020           Jennifer Bucci
    • Winter 2021       Michael (Mickey) Keller
    • Fall 2021            Jace Briggs
    • Winter 2022      Eve Tran
  • Englander Award Expand dropdown
    • Fall 1996            Jeff Gardner
    • Winter 1997      Carlos Matesanz
    • Fall  1997           Alanza Harrison
    • Winter 1998      Natasha Harris
    • Fall 1998            Janel Webster
    • Winter 1999      Brooke Maggetti
    • Fall 1999            Dennis Callovi
    • Winter 2000     Garrison Anderson
    • Fall 2000           Shad Jordan
    • Winter 2001      James Todd
    • Fall 2001            Kevin Zuk
    • Winter 2002     Akbar Ghous
    • Fall 2002           Scott Stanisky
    • Winter 2003     Cevone Smith
    • Fall 2003           Laura Schoeff
    • Winter 2004     Kevin Briggs
    • Fall 2004           Beth Ries
    • Winter 2005     Joe Bryant
    • Fall 2005           Jamar Humphrey
    • Winter 2006     Ryan Prince
    • Fall 2006           Brandon Rapp
    • Winter 2007     Allison Schoeff
    • Fall 2007           Casey Purvis
    • Winter 2008     Aisling Warren
    • Fall 2008           Danee Dwenger
    • Winter 2009     Samantha Shuk
    • Winter 2010      Stephanie Yetter
    • Fall 2010            Ewart Nicholas
    • Winter 2011       Jake Korytkowski
    • Fall 2011             Ronald Turner
    • Winter 2012      Chelsea Riley
    • Fall 2012            EB Haugabook
    • Winter 2013      Josh Powell
    • Fall 2013            Aaron Dewenger
    • Winter 2014      Travis Jackson
    • Fall 2014            Stephen Welsh
    • Winter 2015      Joseph Beard
    • Fall 2015            Michaela Robichaud
    • Winter 2016      Garth Olson
    • Fall 2016            Tiffany Kennedy
    • Winter 2017       Teairra Thurmond
    • Fall 2017             Sarah Hart
    • Winter 2018       Michael Rafo
    • Fall 2018             Dave'von Washington
    • Winter 2019       Abigail Postema
    • Fall 2019             Kevin Caudle
    • Winter 2020       Rebecca Smith/Reggie Craig Jr.
    • Fall 2020             Samuel Hunt
    • Winter 2021        Riley Pirouet
    • Fall 2021             Chimi Sherpa Dolker
    • Winter 2022       Bryan Maro 

IM Champions

The Rec/IM's Intramural Sports Program offers both highly competitive and recreational leagues, tournaments, and meets in co-recreational sports. Below is a list of our present and past IM champions.

Skip Section Navigation