Michigan Speech Contest Winners

  •  2018
    •  1st: Sakila Islam, University of Michigan
    • 2nd: Gai Robertson, Eastern Michigan University
    • 3rd: Emelyn Rutowski, Eastern Michigan University
  • 2017
    •  1st: Heya Ouyang, University of Michigan
    • 2nd: Tiffany Spearman, Eastern Michigan University
    • 3rd: Abigail Krocker, Eastern Michigan University
  • 2016
    • 1st: Marian Kandler, Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd: James Alessandrini, Eastern Michigan University
    • 3rd: Christa Scheck, Kalamazoo College
  • 2015
    • 1st: James Rutkowski, Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd: Lai Pak Kuen, University of Michigan
    • 3rd: Katie Penvose, Michigan State University
  • 2014
    • 1st: Patricia Truong, Wayne State University
    • 2nd: Lija Gudrais, Eastern Michigan University
    • 3rd: Sora Choi, Michigan State University
  • 2013
    • 1st: Anbo Chen, University of Michigan
    • 2nd: Zachary Blackwell, Eastern Michigan University
    • 3rd: Yi Hang Chiew, University of Michigan
  • 2012
    • 1st: Keenan Davis, Michigan State University
    • 2nd: Ellen Huntley, University of Michigan
    • 3rd: Jingram Wang, University of Michigan
  • 2011
    • 1st: Langechuan Liu, University of Michigan
    • 2nd: Yulia Khakhaleva, University of Michigan
    • 3rd: Jacqueleen Ferrer, Eastern Michigan University and Joanna Abeli, Eastern Michigan University
    • Honorable Mention: Austin Showalter, Michigan State University
  • 2010
    • 1st: Alexander Nelson, Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd: Lawrence Gross, University of Michigan
    • 3rd: Nathan Bynum, Michigan State University and Andrea Panger, Eastern Michigan University
  • 2009
    • 1st: Eleanor Moon, University of Michigan
    • 2nd: Hankyung Cho, University of Michigan
    • 3rd: Nathan Bynum, Michigan State University
    • Honorable Mention: James Canty, Michigan State University
  • 2008
    • 1st: Scott Templin, University of Michigan
    • 2nd: Minkyung Lee, University of Michigan
    • 3rd: Alexander Nelson, Eastern Michigan University
    • Honorable Mention: Man-Ju Lin, University of Michigan
  • 2007
    • 1st: Alan Bunney, University of Michigan
    • 2nd: John Grandy, Michigan State University
    • 3rd: Jennifer Eusebio, Michigan State University
  • 2006
    • 1st: Alan Mishler, University of Michigan
    • 2nd: Heejin Jun, University of Michigan
    • 3rd: Joong Sun Yoon, Michigan State University
    • Honorable Mention: Ryan Vancamp
    , Michigan State University and Leeann Youn
  • 2005
    • 1st: OoYeob Lee, University of Michigan
    • 2nd: Chang-Sun Le, University of Michigan
    • 3rd: Dong ho Kim, Michigan State University
    • Honorable Mention : Alexa Cowing, University of Michigan and David Kracker, Eastern Michigan University
  • 2004
    • 1st: Thomas Boutorwick, Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd: Brian Bell, Michigan State University
    • 3rd: Amy Sheng, Michigan State University
    • Honorable Mention: Kevin Balint, Eastern Michigan University
  • 2003
    • 1st: Doris Torres, Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd: Mari Quaranto, Michigan State University
    • 3rd: Yubin Yang, University of Michigan
    • Honorable Mention: Young Kim, Eastern Michigan University and Sarah Koper, Michigan State University
  • 2002
    • 1st: Alexandra Shaw, Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd: Meilinda Sutanto, University of Michigan
    • 3rd: Hyun Jeong Park, Lansing Community College
    • Honorable Mention: Steve Daveluy, Michigan State University
  • 2001
    • 1st: Paul Taylor, Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd: Amy Vance, Michigan State University
    • 3rd: Rita Lin, Western Michigan University
  • 2000
    • 1st: Tom Groendal, Hope College
    • 2nd: Stephen Henney, Central Michigan University
    • 3rd: Amy Vance, Michigan State University
  • 1999
    • 1st: Nathaniel Heinrichs, University of Michigan
    • 2nd: Daniel Wofcott, Eastern Michigan University
    • 3rd: Sarah Stocchiero, Western Michigan University
  • 1998
    • 1st: Nathan Huss, Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd: Kelly Kaufmann, Michigan State University
    • 3rd: Mateev Miroslava, Hope College
    • Grand Prize: Aaron Twaddell, Lakeland CC
  • 1997
    • 1st: Brandon Hayashi, Hope College
    • 2nd: Clinton Sieber, self-study
    • 3rd: Scott Fitzpatrick, Eastern Michigan University
    • Grand Prize: Ryan Rynbrandt, Western Michigan University
  • 1996
    • 1st: Robert Tremewan, Eastern Michigan University
    • 2nd: Deborah Sulki, Eastern Michigan University
    • 3rd: Eric Martin, University of Michigan
    • Grand Prize: Jason Brake, Eastern Michigan University

Skip Section Navigation