History of the EMU Board of Regents

The Board of Regents is the governing body of Eastern Michigan University. Its current format was created when the State of Michigan ratified a new constitution January 6, 1964. The Board is comprised of eight regents who are appointed to eight-year terms by the governor, with the approval of the senate.


Former Regents

[Deceased regents are indicated by (d.)]

  • O. William Habel (Jan. 1964–Oct. 1967) d.
  • J. Don Lawrence (Jan. 1964–Oct. 1967) d.
  • Dr. Martin P. O'Hara (Jan. 1964–Oct. 1967) d.
  • Lawrence R. Husse (Jan. 1964–Dec. 1972) d.
  • Virginia R. Allan (Jan. 1964–April 1974) d.
  • Veda S. Anderson (Nov. 1967–Dec. 1974) d.
  • Dr. Charles L. Anspach (Jan. 1964–June 1974) d.
  • George E. Stripp (Jan. 1967–Dec. 1976) d.
  • Dr. Mildred Beatty Smith (Jan. 1964–June 1977)
  • Edward J. McCormick (Jan. 1964–Dec. 1978) d.
  • Dr. John F. Ullrich (Jan. 1975–Oct. 1979) d.
  • Linda D. Bernard (Oct. 1977–Dec. 1980)
  • James T. Barnes, Jr. (Oct. 1979–Dec. 1982)
  • Carleton K. Rush (June 1974–Dec. 1982)
  • Dr. Warren L. Board (Jan. 1979–Dec. 1984)
  • Dr. Timothy J. Dyer (Jan. 1973–May 1984) d.
  • Dolores A. Kinzel (Jan. 1977–Dec. 1984) d.
  • Beth Wharton Milford (April 1974–Dec. 1986) d.
  • Geraldine M. Ellington (Feb. 1981–Dec. 1988) d.
  • Donald E. Shelton (Feb. 1987–Feb. 1990)
  • William Simmons (March 1983–Dec. 1990)
  • Geneva Y. Titsworth (March 1983–Dec. 1990)
  • John H. Burton (Jan. 1985–Jan. 1992) d.
  • Dr. Richard N. Robb (Dec. 1967–Dec. 1992)
  • Thomas Guastello (Jan. 1985–Dec. 1992)
  • Robin W. Sternbergh (Jan. 1991–Dec. 1992)
  • Frederick L. Blackmon (Jan. 1993–March 1996)
  • Anthony A. Derezinski (Jan. 1984–Dec. 1996)
  • James Clifton (Jan. 1989–Dec. 1996)
  • Mara L. Letica (Jan. 1993–Jan. 1997)
  • Gayle P. Thomas (Jan. 1991–Jan. 1999)
  • Carl D. Pursell (Jan. 1993–Dec. 1999) d.
  • Donna Milhouse (April 1999–Feb. 2000)
  • William J. Stephens (June 1996–March 2001)
  • Robert DeMattia (June 1991–Dec. 2002)
  • Rosalind E. Griffin, M.D. (March 1997–Dec. 2004)
  • Mike Morris (March 1997–Dec. 2004; Feb. 2011–present)
  • Steven G. Gordon (May 2001–March 2005)
  • Joseph Antonini (June 1997–Dec. 2006)
  • Jan A. Brandon (April 2000–Dec. 2006)
  • Karen Quinlan Valvo (March 2001–Dec. 2006)
  • Sharon J. Rothwell (Jan. 2003–Dec. 2006)
  • Ismael Ahmed (Jan. 2007–Aug. 2007)
  • Philip Incarnati (Feb. 1992–Dec. 2010)
  • Gary Hawks (Jan. 2007–Dec. 2010)
  • Mohamed Okdie (Nov. 2007–Feb. 2011)
  • Thomas W. Sidlik (Jan. 2005– Dec. 2012)
  • Roy E. Wilbanks (Jan. 2005–Dec. 2012)
  • Floyd Clack (June 2005–Dec. 2014)
  • Francine Parker (Jan. 2007–Dec. 2014)
  • James F. Stapleton (Jan. 2007–Dec. 2016)
  • Beth Fitzsimmons, Ph.D. (Feb. 2011–Dec. 2016)

Board Chairs

  • Edward McCormick (Jan. '64–Jan. '75)
  • Richard Robb (Jan. '75–Feb. '85)
  • William Simmons (Feb. '85–Jan. '88)
  • Geneva Titsworth (Jan. '88–Jan. '89)
  • John Burton (Jan. '89–Jan. 91)
  • Anthony Derezinski (Jan. '91–Jan. '93)
  • Robert DeMattia (Jan. '93–Jan. '95)
  • Philip Incarnati (Jan. '95–April '05)
  • Karen Quinlan Valvo (June '05–Dec. '06)
  • Thomas W. Sidlik (Jan. '07–Feb. '09)
  • Roy E. Wilbanks (Feb. '09–Dec. '12)
  • Francine Parker (Dec. '12–Dec. '14)
  • Mike Morris (Dec. '14–Dec. '17 )
  • James Webb (Dec. '17-)

Skip Section Navigation