Eastern Michigan University

Graduate Council

The Graduate Council is a standing committee of the Faculty Senate that is comprised of 10 elected members representing the five Colleges plus the Library and one non-voting chair.  

2020-2021 Meeting Schedule

All meetings are from 1:00 - 3:00 PM in Porter 217 or Zoom unless otherwise noted.

September 18
Agenda | Minutes | Documents

October 23
Agenda | Minutes (draft) | Documents

November 20
Agenda | Minutes | Documents

December 11 (if needed)
Agenda | Minutes | Documents

January 15
Agenda | Minutes | Documents

February 19
Agenda | Minutes | Documents

March 19
Agenda | Minutes | Documents

April 16 (if needed)
Agenda | Minutes | Documents

2020-2021 Representatives:

Chair, Michael McVey [email protected]  (COE - Non-voting) *

Secretary, Jill Dieterle [email protected]  (CAS – Humanities) **

Rod McCurdy [email protected] (CHHS – Health Sciences and Social Work) **
Sarah Fabian [email protected]  (LIB) *
Derrick Fries [email protected]  (COE) *
TBD (CHHS – Nursing and HPHP) *
TBD (COB) **
Tamara Loverich [email protected]  (CAS – Natural sciences) *
Deron Overpeck [email protected]  (CAS – Fine/performing arts) *
Muhammad Ahmed [email protected]  (CET) **
Tricia McTague [email protected]  (CAS – Social sciences) **

* Term ends August 31, 2021

** Term ends August 31, 2022 

20/21 Graduate Council

 


2019-2020 Meeting Schedule

All meetings are from 1:00 - 3:00 PM in Porter 217 unless otherwise noted.

September 20
Agenda | Minutes

October 25
AgendaMinutes updated Nov. 16

November 15
Agenda | Minutes 

December 13 - No Meeting

January 17
Agenda | Minutes 

February 21
Agenda | Minutes | Documents

March 20 -  Cancelled 

April 17 (via Zoom)
Agenda | Minutes DRAFT | Documents

2019-2020 Representatives:

Chair, Michael McVey [email protected] (COE - Non-voting) *

Secretary, Renuke Roche [email protected] (CHHS – Health Sciences and Social Work) **

Sarah Fabian [email protected] (LIB) **
Derrick Fries [email protected] (COE) **
Sun Hae Jang [email protected] (CHHS – Nursing and HPHP) *
Linda Isenhour [email protected] (COB) *
Tamara Loverich [email protected] (CAS – Natural sciences) **
Deron Overpeck [email protected] (CAS – Fine/performing arts) **
Jill Dieterle [email protected] (CAS – Humanities) *
Muhammad Ahmed [email protected] (CET) *
Tricia McTague [email protected] (CAS – Social sciences) *

* Term ends August 31, 2020 

** Term ends August 31, 2021


2018-2019 Meeting Schedule

All meetings are from 1:00 - 3:00 PM in  Porter 217  unless otherwise noted.

September 21
Agenda |  Minutes

October 19
Agenda |  Minutes |  Documents

November 30
Agenda  |  Minutes 
Proposed Changes:  Programs of Study  and  Doctoral Residency

January 25
Agenda |  Minutes 

February 15
Agenda |  Minutes | Documents

March 15
Agenda |  Minutes 

2018-2019 Representatives:

Chair, Michael McVey  [email protected]  (COE - Non-voting) 

Secretary, Linda Isenhour  [email protected]  (COB)
Deron Overpeck  [email protected]  (CAS – Fine/performing arts) 
John Staunton  [email protected]  (CAS – Humanities)
Eric Paradis  [email protected]  (CAS – Natural sciences) 
Mehmet Yaya [email protected]  (CAS – Social sciences)
Derrick Fries  [email protected]  (COE) 
Sun Hae Jang  [email protected]  (CHHS – Nursing and HPHP)
Renuke Roche  [email protected]  (CHHS – Health Sciences and Social Work) 
Denise Pilato  [email protected]  (COT)
Sarah Fabian  [email protected] (LIB) 

 

Make a Gift
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • linked in
  • Blog EMU