Voice Studies

339 Alexander
Ypsilanti, Michigan 48197
734.487.3728

Students

Resources

EMU Voice Student Achievements

  • 2019 Grand Rapids Symphony Linn Maxwell Keller Distinguished Bach Musician Award

  • 2018 National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Michigan Student Auditions

    • Joshua Danielson – First place, First Year College Men
    • Zoe Zdrojewski – Third place, First Year College Women
    • Kelsey Tate – Second place, Advanced Women
    • Karen Cook – First place, Adult Men and Women
  • 2017 EMU Concerto Competition Winner
    • Rebecca Myers
  • 2017 NATS Michigan Student Auditions

    • Hayley Trombley – Second Place, First Year College Women
    • Kelsey Tate – Second Place, Third Year College Women
    • Jacob Carroll – Second Place, Third Year College Men
    • Rebecca Myers – First Place, Fourth/Fifth Year College Women
    • Jennifer O’Neal – Third Place, Fourth/Fifth Year College Women
    • Joseph Perotti – Second Place, Advanced Men
  • 2016 Kalamazoo Bach Festival Young Vocalists Competition

    • Rebecca Myers, First Place
  • 2015 NATS Michigan Student Auditions

    • Jennifer O’Neal – 1st place in Senior women
    • Rebecca Myers – 1st place in Junior women
    • Kelsey Tate – 3rd place in Junior women
    • Landis Smith – 2nd place in Sophomore men
  • 2014 Kalamazoo Bach Festival Young Vocalists Competition

    • Christopher Zavac, Third place
  • 2014 Michigan Student Auditions (NATS)

    • Rebecca Myers – First Place, Second year College Women
    • Kelsey Tate – First place, Lower Division Mature Beginner
    • Jennifer O'Neal – First place, Upper Division Mature Beginner
    • Dominique Williams – Third place in Fourth Year College Men
    • Carlos Builes – First place, Advanced Men
  • 2013 NATS Michigan Student Auditions

    • Clarice Weiseman – Third Place, First Year College Women
    • Kyndall Isham – First Place, Second Year College Women
    • Emily Dodd – Third Place, Second Year College Women
    • Amanda Williams – Second Place, Third Year College Women
    • Shayla McDermott – Third Place, Third Year College Women
    • Jaylon Sims – Third Place, Third Year College Men
    • Christopher Zavac – Third Place, Fourth Year College Men
    • Renae Murphy – Second Place, Music Theater: Third/Fourth Year College
    • Maria Vélasquez – Second Place, Advanced Men and Women
    • Jennifer O'Neal – Third place, Lower Division Mature Beginner
  • 2012 NATS Michigan Student Auditions

    • Kyndall Isham – Third Place, First Year College Women
    • Chelsea Moores – Second Place, Second Year College Women
    • Dominique Williams – Third Place, Second Year College Men
    • Christopher Zavac – First Place, Third Year College Men
    • Renae Murphy – Third Place, Fourth Year College Women
    • Maria Vélasquez – Second Place, Advanced Men and Women
    • Eric Smith – Third Place, Advanced Men and Women
  • 2011 NATS Michigan Student Auditions

    • Natalie Joseph – First place, First Year College Women
    • Chelsea Moores – Honorable Mention, First Year College Women
    • Dominique Williams – Second Place, First year College Men
    • Shawn Morrison – First Place, Second Year College Men
    • Andrew Raby – Second Place, Second Year College Men
    • Jacqueline Ross – First Place, Third Year College Women
    • Tiffany Doan – Third Place, Music Theater: Third/Fourth Year College
    • Eric Smith – Second Place, Advanced Woman and Men
  • Summer Programs

    • 2015-16 Pittsfield Opera Theatre Artist Apprentices: Clarice Weiseman and Dominique Williams
    • 2015 Up North Opera Institute: Rebecca Myers
    • 2015 Castleton Music Festival: Kyndall Isham
    • 2014 Up North Opera Institute: Erin Lanigan
  • Guest Artist and Master Class Clinicians

    • Jennifer Trost, Penn State University
    • W. Stephen Smith, Northwestern University
    • Dr. Katherine Calcamuggio-Donner, University of Louisville
    • Dr. Kevin Hanrahan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • Ellen Kissinger, Opera, Vocal Coach
    • Dr. Arlene Shrut, Julliard School
    • Scot Weir, Hochschule fur Musik Berlin
    • Donald George, Deutsch Opera Berlin
    • Dr. Joerg Abbing, Hochshule fur Musik Saarbrucken
    • John Elwes, Grammy nominated tenor
    • Dr. Marci Rosenberg, University of Michigan
    • Dr. Jerrold Pope, University of Boston
    • Dr. Lynn Eustis, University of North Texas
    • Dr. Timpthy Hoekman, Florida State University 
    • Dr. Churck Chandler, Florida State University
    • Dr. J.R. Fralick, Baldwin Wallace University
    • Dr. Patty Peterson, University of Colorado
    • Dr Mutsumo Moteki, University of Colorado
    • Kevin McMillan and Gabriel Dobner, James Madison
    • Michael Chioldi, Opera Singer

Skip Section Navigation