Philosophy Speaker Series

Every year the Philosophy Section presents a series of public lectures by leading philosophers. For more information or to suggest a speaker or topic, contact Speaker Series Coordinator Dr. Laura McMahon. Events are eligible for LBC credit.

  • 2019-20 Speakers

    Expand dropdown
    • Dave Concepción (Ball State), "Early Steps to Teaching Excellence," Friday, October 4, 3:30-5:00, Halle Auditorium.  
    • Sean Valles (Michigan State), "Advocacy and Practicing Philosophy of Public Health in an Inequitable World," Thursday, November 7, 5:00-6:30, Halle Auditorium.
    • Laura McMahon (EMU), "Palimpsestic Transformations: Religion, Multiculturalism, and Phenomenology as a Critical Practice," Thursday, December 5, 5:00-6:30, Halle Auditorium. 
    • MA Speaker: Collin Lucken (EMU), "From Ancient Shamans to Cybernetic Lungs: How Heuristic Theory Construction pervades the Messy Sciences," Thursday, January 30, 5:00-6:30 pm, Halle Auditorium.
    • Distinguished speaker Alison Jaggar (University of Colorado, Boulder), “Decolonizing Anglo-American Political Philosophy: The Case of Migration Justice,” Wednesday, February 19, 5:00-6:30 pm, Pray-Harrold. 
    • John Russon (University of Guelph), "The Needs of Community and the Problem of Modern Government." Canceled, but hopefully to be rescheduled.  
  • 2018–19 Speakers  

    Expand dropdown
    • Dan Lowe (University of Michigan), "Changing Hearts and Minds is Hard (But Not Impossible): Abolitionist Lessons." September 17th, 5-6:30pm, Halle 300.
    • Michael Doan (EMU), "Public Health Ethics and Precarity." October 24, 5-6:30pm, Halle 300.
    • MA Student Speaker of 2018: Eva Chrysochoou (EMU), "Aesthetic Dwelling in the Ambiguous." November 28, 5-6:30pm, Halle 300.
    • Distinguished Speaker of 2019: Kristin Andrews (York University), "Animal Rights and the Cluster Concept of Person." January 16, 5-6:30pm, Halle Auditorium.
    • Kym Maclaren (Ryerson University), “Embodied Agency: Anorexia as a Case Study,” March 28, 5:00 - 6:30pm, Halle 300.
  • 2017–18 Speakers 

    Expand dropdown
    • John Koolage (EMU)​, "Selective Realism and the Structure of Independent Measurements," Thursday, October 19th, 5:30-7pm at Halle 300
    • Elena Ruíz (MSU), "Decolonizing the Ethics of Knowing," Wednesday, November 15th, 5:30-7pm at Halle Auditorium, co-sponsored by Women’s and Gender Studies
    • Peter Higgins (EMU), "Three Hypotheses for Explaining the Alleged Oppression of Men," Thursday, January 25th, 5:30-7pm, in Halle Library, Room 300
    • Brian Bruya (EMU), "Fostering Wisdom in the Classroom," Wednesday, February 28th, 5:30-7pm at Halle Library, Room 300
    • Distinguished Speaker, Leonard Lawlor (Penn State), "The Poverty of the Remainder: on Reactions to Violence," Thursday, March 8th, 5:30-7pm at Halle Auditorium
    • Elvira Basevich (U-M Dearborn), "The Nature of Progressive Political Change: Du Bois and Rawls on Kant's Cosmopolitanism," Thursday, March 22nd, 5:30-7pm at Halle Library, Room 300, co-sponsored by Women’s and Gender Studies
  • 2016–17 Speakers

    Expand dropdown
    • Joyce Havstad, Oakland University, "Digging, Dirt, Dinosaurs, and Denisova: Episodes in Paleontological Science and Values."
    • Katherine Kim, Wayne State University, "In the Name of Human Rights: The Difference Between an Ideology and Ideal of Human Rights."
    • Meena Krishnamurthy, University of Michigan, "White Moral Blindness and the Importance of Experiencing Racial Oppression."
    • Stephen Ward, University of Michigan, "Ideas in Movement(s): James & Grace Lee Boggs, the 1967 Detroit Rebellion, and Revolutionary Theory."
    • Liat Ben-Moshe, University of Toledo, "Epistemologies of Abolition."

Skip Section Navigation