Eastern Michigan University
direct edit

Past Speech Winner

2012

1st Keenan Davis,  Michigan State University

2nd Ellen Huntley, University of Michigan

3rd Jingram Wang, University of Michigan

 

2011

1st Langechuan Liu, University of Michigan

2nd Yulia Khakhaleva, University of Michigan

3rd Jacqueleen Ferrer, Eastern Michigan University
         Joanna Abeli, Eastern Michigan University 

Honorable Mention Austin Showalter- Michigan State University 

 

2010

1st Alexander Nelson, Eastern Michigan University

2nd Lawrence Gross, University of Michigan

3rd  Nathan Bynum, Michigan State University
        Andrea Panger, Eastern Michigan University

 

2009        

1st Eleanor Moon, University of Michigan 

2nd Hankyung Cho, University of Michigan

3rd Nathan Bynum, Michigan State University

Honorable Mention James Canty, Michigan State University

 

2008

1st Scott Templin, University of Michigan

2nd Minkyung Lee, University of Michigan 

3rd Alexander Nelson, Eastern Michigan University 

Honorable Mention Man-Ju Lin, University of Michigan

 

2007

1st Alan Bunney, University of Michigan

2nd John Grandy, Michigan State University

3rd Jennifer Eusebio, Michigan State University

2006

1st Alan Mishler, University of Michigan

2nd Heejin Jun, University of Michigan

3rd Joong Sun Yoon, Michigan State University

Honorable Mention Ryan Vancamp, Michigan State University
                                 Leeann Youn, ?

 

2005

1st  OoYeob Lee, University of Michigan 

2nd Chang-Sun Le, University of Michigan

3rd Dong ho Kim, Michigan State University

Honorable Mention Alexa Cowing, University of Michigan 

                                  David Kracker, Eastern Michigan University   

 

2004

1st Thomas Boutorwick , Eastern Michigan University 

2nd Brian Bell, Michigan State University

3rd Amy Sheng, Michigan State University 

Honorable Mention Kevin Balint, Eastern Michigan University  

 

2003

1st  Doris Torres, Eastern Michigan University

2nd Mari Quaranto, Michigan State University

3rd Yubin Yang, University of Michigan

Honorable Mention Young Kim, Eastern Michigan University
                                  Sarah Koper, Michigan State University 

 

2002

1st Alexandra Shaw, Eastern Michigan University

2nd Meilinda Sutanto, University of Michigan

3rd Hyun Jeong Park, Lansing Community College

Honorable Mention Steve Daveluy, Michigan State University

 

2001

1st Paul Taylor, Eastern Michigan University

2nd Amy Vance, Michigan State University

3rd Rita Lin, Western Michigan University  

 

2000

1st Tom Groendal, Hope College

2nd Stephen Henney, Central Michigan University

3rd Amy Vance, Michigan State University 

 

1999

1st Nathaniel Heinrichs, University of Michigan

2nd Daniel Wofcott, Eastern Michigan University

3rd Sarah Stocchiero, Western Michigan University

 

1998

1st Nathan Huss, Eastern Michigan University

2nd Kelly Kaufmann, Michigan State University

3rd Mateev Miroslava, Hope College

Grand Prize Aaron Twaddell, Lakeland CC

 

1997

1st Brandon Hayashi, Hope College

2nd Clinton Sieber, Self study 

3rd Scott Fitzpatrick, Eastern Michigan University

Grand Prize Ryan Rynbrandt, Western Michigan University 

 

1996

1st Robert Tremewan, Eastern Michigan University 

2nd Deborah Sulki, Eastern Michigan University

3rd Eric Martin, University of Michigan 

Grand Prize Jason Brake, Eastern Michigan University 

The Department of World Languages is part of the College of Arts & Sciences, 214 Pray-Harrold