Fellows

Faculty members from every college and from most university departments have participated in Writing Across the Curriculum summer Institutes. A growing number participated in the Advanced WAC Institute as well. EMU writing fellows learned strategies for incorporating writing into classes and teaching writing-intensive classes. They also are concerned with assessing their classes and with sharing their insights and experiences with their colleagues. Below is a partial list of EMU writing fellows.

  • College of Arts and Sciences

    African American Studies

    • Ana Monteiro Ferreira, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
    • Victor Okafor, 2002-2003

    Art

    • Elizabeth Ament (Pudloski), 2009-2010
    • John De Hoog, 2001-2002
    • Noelle Lechner, 2011-2012
    • Ryan Molloy, 2006-2007
    • Julia Myers, 2007-2008
    • Gretchen Otto, 1999-2000; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
    • Christine Ridgeway, 2003-2004
    • Jennifer Seibert, 2011-2012
    • Guey-Meei Yang, 2010-2011

    Biology

    • Kristin Judd, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
    • Marianne Laporte, 2002-2003
    • Aaron Liepman, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
    • Chiron Graves, 2016-2017
    • Emily Grman, 2016-2017
    • Kevin MacDonald, 2016-2017
    • Jennifer Pruette, 2016-2017
    • Tamara Tucker, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

    Chemistry

    • Timothy Brewer, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
    • Charles Kotowlski, 2001-2002
    • Steve Pernecky, 2009-2010
    • Jose Vites, 2009-2010
    • Deborah Heyl-Clegg, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

    Communications and Theatre Arts

    • Doris Fields, 2000-2001
    • Chris Foreman, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
    • James Robinson, 2001-2002
    • Tsai-Shan Shen, 2009-2010
    • Lee Stille, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
    • Michael Tew, 2008-2009
    • Anke Wolbert, 2012-2013
    • Pirooz Aghssa, 2016-2017
    • Jennifer Graham, 2015-2016
    • Stacey L. Piatkowski, 2015-2016

    Computer Science

    • Krish Narayan, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008

    Economics

    • Abdullah Dewan, 2002-2003
    • Sharon Erenburg, 1999-2000; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010
    • Steven Hayworth, 2000-2001
    • Kemper Moreland, 2009-2010
    • Jennifer Rice, 2008-2009
    • Mehmet Yaya, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012

    English Language and Literature

    • Paul Buczkowski, 2000-2001
    • David Calonne, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2009-2010
    • Clarinda Flannery, 2002-2003
    • Veronica Grondona, 2001-2002
    • Melissa Jones, 2009-2010
    • Mary Koral, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
    • Gregg Heinreichs, 2001-2002
    • Christine Hume, 2012-2013
    • Kathleen Ivanoff, 2012-2013
    • Karla Marshall, 2002-2003
    • Polly Rosenwaike, 2012-2013
    • Charles Simmons, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
    • Tony Spicer, 2002-2003
    • John Staunton, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
    • Kelly Waldschmidt, 2012-2013
    • Eric Acton, 2016-2017
    • Bryan Alfaro, 2015-2016; 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
    • Ella August, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
    • Jill Darling, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
    • Jessica De Young Kander, 2015-2016
    • Melissa Jones, 2016-2017
    • Karen Messer, 2015-2016
    • Joseph Montgomery, 2016-2017
    • Kimberly Pavlock, Adv. WAC 2016-2017

    Geography and Geology

    • Kelly Victor Burke, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Christine Clark, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
    • Heather Khan, 2012-2013
    • Thomas Kovacs, 2009-2010
    • Maria Serena Poli, 2009-2010
    • Richard Sambrook, 2010-2011
    • Nancy Bryk, 2015-2016; 2016-2017
    • Hee-Jung Jun, 2015-2016
    • Heather L. Khan, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
    • Zachary Moore, 2015-2016
    • Katherine Ryker, 2015-2016
    • G. Ping Zhou, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2016-2017

    History and Philosophy

    • Margaret Crouch, 2000-2001
    • Ronald Delph, 1999-2000
    • Jay Hester, 2001-2002
    • Mark Higbee, 2009-2010
    • Russell Jones, 2003-2004
    • John McCurdy, 2012-2013
    • Christine (Kate) Mehuron, 1999-2000
    • Adam Moore, 2001-2002
    • Russell Olwell, 2000-2001
    • Mark Higbee, 2015-2016
    • Jesse Kauffman, 2015-2016
    • Kate Mehuron, Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
    • Mary-Elizabeth Murphy, 2016-2017

    Mathematics

    • Gisela Ahlbrandt, 2000-2001
    • Barbara Britton, 2001-2002
    • Xiaoxu "Hank" Han, 2010-2011
    • Joan Cohen Jones, 2001-2002; Adv. WAC, 2007-2009
    • Carla Tayeh, 2012-2013
    • Shelley Walker, 2003-2004
    • Jennifer Wilson, 2011-2012
    • Sandra Becker, 2015-2016

    Music and Dance

    • Sherry Jerome, 2000-2001
    • Michael McGuire, 2009-2010
    • David Pierce, 2009-2010
    • Diane Winder, 1999-2000
    • Willard Zirk, 2009-2010

    Physics

    • Ernie Behringer, 1999-2000
    • Bonnie Wylo, 2003-2004

    Psychology

    • Jin Bo, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
    • Michelle Byrd, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
    • Flora Hoodin, 1999-2000
    • David Richard, 2002-2003
    • Angela Staples, 2016-2017

    Political Science

    • Lisa Laverty, 2011-2012
    • Mark Maironis, 2002-2003
    • Claudia Petrescu, 2012-2013
    • Raymond Rosenfeld, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC 2010-2011
    • William Berger, 2016-2017
    • Athena M. King, 2016-2017
    • Lisa Laverty, Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
    • Kathy Peterson, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
    • Greg Plagens, 2015-2016

    Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology

    • Kristine Ajrouch, 2001-2002
    • Gregg Barak, 2001-2002
    • Liqun Cao, 1999-2000
    • Donna Killingbeck, 2001-2002
    • Karen Shaumann, 2002-2003
    • Karen Sinclair, 2000-2001; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
    • Andreas Tomasewski, 2003-2004
    • Ira Wasserman, 2000-2001
    • Jennifer Hatten-Flisher, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2015-2016
    • Laurah Klepinger, 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
    • Tricia McTague, 2015-2016; 2016-2017
    • Heather Mooney, 2015-2016
    • Ronald Rich, 2016-2017
    • Brian Sellers, 2016-2017
    • H. Ben Wilcox, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017

    Women's and Gender Studies

    • Nicole Carter, 2012-2013
    • Dyann Logwood, 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

    World Languages

    • Susan Brokaw, 2011-2012
    • Sanford (Sandy) Dugan, 2006-2007
    • Erin Luyendyk, 2012-2013
    • Deanna Mihaly, 2012-2013
    • Monica Millan, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Genevieve Peden, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2011-2012
    • Marisol Garrido, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
    • Zuzana Tomas, 2016-2017
  • College of Business

    Accounting and Finance

    • Howard Bunsis, 2000-2001
    • Edwin Etter, 2003-2004; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
    • Zafar Khan, 2001-2002; 2007-2008
    • Thomas Lechner, 2011-2012
    • Lois Mahoney, 2012-2013
    • Mahmud Rahman, 1999-2000
    • Barbara Waddington Ross, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
    • Lois Mahoney, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016

    Computer Information Systems

    • David Chou, 2010-2011
    • John Drake, 2010-2011
    • Huei Lee, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
    • Nesa Wu, 2009-2010

    Management

    • Christine Day, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Barbara Foster, 2006-2007
    • Antoinette (Toni) Knechtges, 2008-2009
    • Susan Schanne, 2012-2013; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
    • Leonard Sholtis, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
    • Konstandinos Voutsas, 2002-2003
    • John Waltman, 1999-2000
    • Salar Mesdaghinia, 2015-2016

    Marketing

    • David Dobrzykowski, 2011-2012
    • Faye Kao, 2009-2010
    • Dawn Pearcy, 2011-2012
    • Matthew Sauber, 2003-2004
    • Harash Sachdev, 2001-2002
    • Shiri Vivek, 2012-2013
  • College of Education

    Leadership and Counseling

    • Eboni Zamari-Gallaher, 2003-2004

    Teacher Education

    • Martha Baiyee, 1999-2000
    • Brigid Beaubien, 2012-2013
    • Stephanie Daza, 2007-2008
    • Jacqueline Larose, 2012-2013
    • Maureen McCormack, 2001-2002
    • Jeanne Pietig, 2007-2008
    • Paul Ramsey, 2009-2010
    • Bette Shellhorn, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
    • Pamela Smith, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Kathleen Svoboda, 2012-2013
    • Stephen Wellinski, 2011-2012
    • Linda Williams, 2012-2013

    Special Education

    • Brenda Doster, 2010-2011
    • Rhonda Kraai, 2012-2013
    • Lidia Lee, 2003-2004

    Teacher Education

    • Peggy Daisey, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
    • Toni S. Jones, 2016-2017
    • Michael McVey, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2016-2017

    Special Education

    • Audrey Bernard, 2016-2017
  • College of Health and Human Services

    Health Promotion and Human Performance

    • Roberta (Bert) Faust, 2006-2007
    • Christopher Herman, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Brenda Riemer, 2012-2013

    School of Health Sciences

    • Judi Brooks, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
    • Colleen Croxall, 2001-2002
    • Richard Douglass, 2003-2004
    • Ruth Hansen, 2000-2001
    • Sharon Holt, 2012-2013
    • Valerie Howells, 2012-2013
    • Lydia Kret, 2010-2011
    • Nancy Milligan, 2003-2004
    • Teresa Mortier, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
    • Sandra Pernecky, 2010-2011; 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Gretchen Reeves, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
    • Pamela Walsh, 2006-2007
    • Robbya Green-Weir, 2012-2013
    • Jayne Yatczak, 2009-2010 ; Adv. WAC 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Andrea Zakrajsek, 2012-2013
    • Tricia Foster, 2016-2017
    • Sharon Holt, Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
    • Heather Hutchins-Wiese, 2015-2016
    • Anahita Mistry, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
    • Sandra Pernecky, Adv. WAC 2016-2017
    • Renuka Ray Roche, 2016-2017
    • Jayne Yatczak, Adv. WAC 2016-2017

    Consumer Resources

    • Denver Severt, 1999-2000

    Nursing

    • Peggy Alford, 2001-2002
    • Diane Fox, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
    • Sandra Hines, 2012-2013
    • Virginia Lan, 2006-2007
    • Sandra Nelson, 1999-2000; 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008, 2009-2010, Adv. CAC 2011-2012
    • Patricia Nunn, 2002-2003
    • Susan Pfoutz, 2003-2004
    • Nancy Prince, 2002-2003
    • Larry Rankin, 2000-2001
    • M. Gaie Rubenfeld, Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
    • Barbara Scheffer, 2003-2004; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011
    • Julie Ann Slack, 2009-2010
    • Michael Williams, 1999-2000
    • Tsu-Yin Wu, 2001-2002
    • Susan Bushinski, 2015-2017; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
    • Deborah Collins-Bohler, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
    • Sandra Hines, Adv. WAC 2015-2016
    • Jennifer L. Hoffman, Adv. WAC 2015-2016
    • Linda Myler, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
    • Gerald Newberry, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
    • Jennifer Sanders, 2016-2017
    • Kathy Seurynck, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016

    Social Work

    • Betty Brown Chappell, 1999- 2000
    • Bonnie Miller, 2003-2004
    • Kenneth Saldanha, 2012-2013
    • Elizabeth Schuster, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
    • Jeanne Thomas, 2011-2012
    • Marjorie Ziefert, 2003-2004
    • Faye Askew-King, 2016-2017
    • Kimberly L. Barrett, 2015-2016
    • Jennifer Farley, 2016-2017
    • Celeste Hawkins, 2016-2017
    • Jenny Kellman-Fritz, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
    • Caren Putzu, 2016-2017
    • Perry Silverschanz, 2016-2017
    • Sarah VanZoeren, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC 2016-2017
    • Barbara Walters, Adv. WAC 2015-2016
    • Stephanie Wladkowski, 2015-2016; Adv. WAC, 2016-2017
  • College of Technology

    School of Technology Studies

    • Heather Ascani, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC 2012-2013
    • Pamela Becker, 2011-2012
    • Morell Boone, 2003-2004
    • Jeremy Catarino, 2010-2011
    • Robin Dec, 2009-2010; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Guy Downs, 2011-2012
    • Ron Fulkert, 2000-2001
    • David Gore, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Nancy Caine Harbour, 2006-2007; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
    • Linda Kinczkowski, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC,2012-2013
    • Konnie Kustron, 1999-2000
    • Marie Lee, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Dorothy McAllen, 2011-2012
    • Ann Remp, 2007-2008
    • Pamela Speelman, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010; Adv. WAC, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012; Adv. CAC, 2012-2013
    • Darcelle White, 2003-2004

    Military Science

    • Tim Cummins, 2002-2003

    School of Engineering Technology

    • Phillip Cardon, 2002-2003
    • Erik Lokensgard, 1999-2000; Adv. WAC, 2007-2008
    • Jiang Lu, 2009-2010
    • James (Greg) Mitchell, 2008-2009; Adv. WAC, 2009-2010
    • Philip Rufe, 2000-2001
    • Jamie Scigliano, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • James Stein, 2012-2013
    • Robert Teehan, 2009-2010
    • Steven Webber, 2010-2011; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Ali Eydgahi, 2015-2016; 2016-2017; Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

    School of Visual and Built Environments

    • Linda Kinczkowski, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017
    • Pamela K. Speelman, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016; 2016-2017

    School of Information Security and Applied Computing

    • Xiangdong Sean Che, Adv. WAC, 2015-2016
    • Bilquis Ferdousi, 2016-2017

    University Library

    • Randal Baier, 2002-2003; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009
    • Suzanne Gray, 2007-2008; Adv. WAC, 2008-2009; Adv. CAC, 2011-2012
    • Lisa Klopfer, 2001-2002
    • Linda Shirato, 1999-2000
    • Paula Storm, 2008-2009

 

Skip Section Navigation